Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน : กรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of private university student teamwork behaviors : a case study of the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.253
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม (2) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานเป็นทีม (3) เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ นักศึกษา อาจารย์และผู้บริหารของมหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย โดยทำการศึกษาในช่วงภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2541 ผู้วิจัย1ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตริ ภาคปกติ ที่ทำกิจกรรมรายวิชาเฉพาะชั้นปีที่ 3 ชั้นปีที่ 4 คณะละ 1 วิชาเอกต่อ ชั้นปี จำนวน 808 คน (ยกเว้นนักศึกษาคณะบัญชี และคณะนิติศาสตร์) อาจารย์ประจำวิชา 18 คน และศึกษาประชากรของนัก ศึกษาที่ทำกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร 246 คน อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาชมรม 27 คน และผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย 30 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 1.129 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการ'วิจัยคือ แบบลอบกาม แบบลัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกต การวิเคราะห์'ข้อมูล'ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จ£ป SPSS/FW และ สกิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักศึกษามีพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม โดยแบ่งเป็นทีมละ 6-10 คน และมีพฤติกรรมด้าน เป้าหมาย กระบวนการทำงาน บทบาทผู้นำ บทบาทสมาชิก และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในระดับมากทุกด้าน (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.50 ถึง 4.49) ส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกิดจาก 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านนักศึกษา ด้านอาจารย์ และด้านผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย โดยปัญหาทุกด้านมีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.5 ถึง 3.49) และปัญหาที่สำคัญในทัศนะของนักศึกษาและอาจารย์ได้แก่ นักศึกษามีเวลาว่างไม่ตรงกัน ทำให้การทำงานไม่ต่อเนื่อง อาจารย์ไม่มีเวลาให้คำปรึกษาอย่างเพียงพอ ผู้บริหารไม่มีเวลาเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของนักศึกษา ทำให้นักศึกษาขาดกำลังใจในการทำงาน และเมื่อนักศึกษาประสบปัญหา นักศึกษาจะปรึกษาเพื่อนสนิทและหัวหน้ากลุ่มมากกว่าเข้าพบอาจารย์ สำหรับปัญหาที่สำคัญในทัศนะของผู้บริหารคือ บุคลากรส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าเป็น หน้าที่ของฝ่ายกิจการนักศึกษาจึงไม่ให้ความสำคัญเท่าทีควร การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม ซึ่งสรุปจากข้อเสนอแนะของนักศึกษา คณาจารย์ ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย และความคิดเห็นของผู้วิจัยเอง กล่าวคือ มหาวิทยาลัยควรบรรจุวิธีและหลักปฏิบัติเรื่องการทำงานเป็นทีมไว้ในหลักสูตร เพื่อสนับสนุนให้นักศึกษาได้ฝึกทักษะการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานในอนาคต และ ต้องสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่าง ๆ ให้เพียงพอ ระบุวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำกิจกรรมให้ชัดเจน ตลอดจนจัดอบรมสัมมนา ให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดเข้าใจเรื่องการทำงานเป็นทีม รวมทั้งคณาจารย์ต้องมีความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของนักศึกษาอย่างดี จะได้ให้คำปรึกษาและเสนอแนวทางต่าง ๅ ได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are (1) to examine the behavior of student teamwork (2) to examine problems and deterrents which affect student teamwork (3) to recommend the directions of the development and encouragement for student teamwork. The random sample includes the 808 undergraduate students drawn from only the third year and the fourth year day program attending one major subject in each faculty, except for the students at the Faculty of Accountancy and the Faculty of Law, 246 students attending the extra curricular activities and the student clubs, 18 full-time lecturers teaching those selected major subjects, 27 the student club advisors and 30 administrators of the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce in the first semester of 1998. Therefore, the total number for this study is of 1,129. Instruments used are questionnaires, interviews, surveys and observation forms. Data were analyzed on SPSS/FW to portray descriptive statistics of frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations. Results of the study are as follows. For characteristics of student teamwork in the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, It IS found that most students working as a learn of 6-10. Consideration of student teamwork behaviors, including the objectives, working procedures, roles of leaders, roles of team members, and interpersonal relationship within teamwork, it is found that students and lecturers most likely agree that students behave in all aspects (with the means of 3.50 to 4.49). Regarding the problems arid deterrents affecting teamwork, it is revealed that students have teamwork problems caused by the students themselves, lecturers, and policies of the university administrators. Such causes have moderate impact on the teamwork (with the means of 2.50 to 3.49). The crucial problems viewed by students and lecturers are student inconsistently time availability, advisor time constraint and administrator insufficiency for joining student activities. Such problems lead to inconsequential work and student dishearten. However, student problem solving is done by discussing among themselves-not consulting with lecturers. According to administrator viewpoints, the crucial problems are that the university members ignore student activities and consider them as extra curriculum department burden. Based on students, lecturers, administrators, and a researcher' suggestion, this study propose directions for the development and encouragement as follows. The curriculum should include the teamwork procedure efficiency in order to promoting interpersonal skills, being beneficial for student career. Also the university should provide sufficient budget and other facilities. The teamwork objectives should be clearly specified. For better understanding about the teamwork, training courses and seminars are required. Moreover, advisors, well understanding of student behavior is important so as to giving the efficient and appropriate instructions.
Creative Commons License