Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 และโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between HLA-DR4 subtype and rheumatoid arthritis in Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทิศ ดีสมโชค
Second Advisor
ปรียาจิต เจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.792
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 ทั้ง 10 ชนิด (DRB 1*0401-0410) กับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย วิธีดำเนินการ เก็บตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของกลุ่มคนปกติและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ที่ มีเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 และนำไปวิเคราะห์หาชนิดย่อยของเอชแอลเอดีอาร์ 4 ทั้ง 10 ชนิดโดยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific oligonucleotide probe (PCR-SSOP) ผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยไดีวิเคราะห์หาชนิดย่อยของเอซแอลเอดีอาร์4 จากผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบ รูมาตอยด์ 19 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็นคนปกติ 17 คน พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์มี HLA-DRB 1*04051 มากกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติ (84.2% และ 35.3%, X2 (Yate’s correction) = 7.04, p-value < 0.01) สรุป ระบบพันธุกรรม HLA class II ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ในผู้ป่วยไทย คือ HLA-DRB1*0405 (04051)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives To study the association between ten subtypes of HLA-DR4 (DRB 1*0401-0410) and Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Method The DNA samples of normal controls and Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis who had HLA-DR4 were analyzed for ten subtypes of HLA-DR4 by polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific oligonucleotide probe (PCR-SSOP) method. Results We had typed nineteen patients with rheumatoid arthritis and seventeen normal controls for HLA-DR4 subtypes. HLA-DRB 1*0405 was found at a higher frequency in Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis than normal controls (84.2% vs 35.4%, X2(Yate’s correction) = 7.01, p-value less than 0.01). Conclusion HLA-DRB 1*0405 (04051) was found to be associated with Thai patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Creative Commons License