Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการป้อนสารเวียนรอบต่อการสกัดแยกธาตุกลุ่มแรร์เอิร์ทโดยอุปกรณ์พัลส์คอลัมน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of reflux on separation of rare earth in pulsed perforated-plates column
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
อิสสุดี สนิหวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.801
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลการสกัดแยกธาตุกลุ่มแรร์เอิร์ทออกเป็นกลุ่ม คือ ธาตุแรร์เอิร์ท กลุ่มเบาที่ประกอบด้วย แลนทานัม และพราซีโอดิเมียม อีกกลุ่มคือ ธาตุแรร์เอิร์ทกลุ่มหนักที่ประกอบด้วย นีโอดิเมียม อิตเทรียม ซาแมเรียม เป็นหลัก ด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลวโดยอุปกรณ์พัลส์คอลัมน์ที่มีการป้อนสารเวียนรอบ โดยจะศึกษาผลการสกัดแยกธาตุกลุ่มแรร์เอิร์ท เมื่อเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของสารป้อนเวียนรอบ และเมื่อเปลี่ยนค่าความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนเวียนรอบ ผลการทดลองเมื่อเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของสารป้อนเวียนรอบ พบว่าที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางของคอลัมน์ (ตำแหน่ง F3 จากการทดลอง) จะให้ผลการสกัดแยกแรร์เอิร์ทออกเป็นกลุ่มได้ดีที่สุด สำหรับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนเวียนรอบที่ทำให้การสกัดแยกแรร์เอิร์ทเป็นกลุ่มให้ผลดีที่สุดคือ ที่ความเข้มข้น 370 gm./Lt
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is studying the result of rare separation to be Light-rare-earth which combine Lanthanum, Praseodymium and Heavy-rare-earth combine Neodymium, Yttrium, Samarium mainly. Separation method is liquid-liquid extraction by used reflux in pulsed colum ; studing result of rare earth separation when change position of reflux and cocentrate of reflux. The result of experiment after change position of reflux is center of column (F3 in column) was the best position of separation rare earth. And for the best concentrate of reflux for separation rare earth is 370 gm./Lt.
Creative Commons License