Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เภสัชจลศาสตร์ของยาเซฟาโซลินและเจนตามัยซินที่ให้ทางช่องท้องสำหรับรักษาภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacokinetic of intraperitoneal cefazolin and gentamicin in the empirical therapy of peritonitis in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Second Advisor
ดวงจิต พนมวัน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.782
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเภสัชจลศาสตร์ของยาเซฟาโซลินและเจนตามัยซิน ตามขนาดที่ได้รับการแนะนำโดย The International Society of Peritoneal Dialysis (ISPD) โดยให้ทางช่องท้องเพื่อรักษาภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ ในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้อง และใช้ทำนายว่าระดับยาตลอดช่วง 5 วันแรกที่ได้รับยาจะเหมาะสมกับข้อกำหนดของ The United States’ National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS) หรือไม่ อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 18 คน ตลอดเวลา 5 วันระดับยา cefazolin ทั้งในเลือดและในช่องท้องจะสูงกว่าระดับยาที่ให้ผลการรักษาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ยกเว้นระดับในเลือดเพียง ช่วงเวลา 3.3 นาทีแรกเท่านั้นที่จะสูงไม่เพียงพอคือ ต่ำกว่า 8 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร, ระดับยา gentamicin ในเลือดทั้งหมดซึ่งรวมถึงค่าสูงสุด (peak) จะต่ำกว่าระดับยาที่ระบุว่าจะให้ผลการรักษาคือ 4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตลอดเวลา 5 วัน และมีระดับยาต่ำสุดก่อนให้ยาครั้งต่อไป (trough) สูงกว่าระดับยาที่ถือว่าปลอดภัยคือ 2 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตั้งแต่หลังให้ยาในวันที่ 4 เป็นต้นไป, ระดับยา gentamicin ในช่องท้องตลอดเวลา 5 วัน จะสูงกว่าระดับที่คาดว่าจะให้ผลการรักษาเพียง 4.75-4.76 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เมื่อศึกษาทางเภสัชจลศาสตร์พบว่ายา gentamicin ถูกขจัดออกช้ามากในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ทำให้ยากต่อการปรับให้มีระดับยาในเลือดและในช่องท้องทั้งสูงสุดและต่ำสุดให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสม โดยสรุปพบว่ายา cefazolin ในขนาดมาตรฐานที่ได้รับการแนะนำโดย ISPD อาจจะเหมาะสม ในการรักษาภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้อง ขณะที่ยา gentamicin ไม่น่าจะให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีถ้าให้ยาในขนาดและช่วงห่างดังที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to study the pharmacokinetic of cefazolin and gentamicin in CAPD-related peritonitis patients after administration with the International Society of Peritoneal Dialysis (ISPD) recommended dosage for the empirical therapy and to determine whether or not these dosage regimens are appropriated for the first-5 day of empirical therapy by using the pharmacokinetic estimation. Eighteen patients were included. Both serum and dialysate cefazolin levels, except for the first 3.3 minutes of the first-day serum cefazolin levels, were at all times higher than the therapeutic levels (8 micrograms/milliliters) indicated by the United States’ National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS) data. In contrast, serum gentamicin levels, even the peak, were lower than the recommended therapeutic levels, while the trough serum gentamicin levels were higher than the minimal toxic concentration (2 micrograms/milliliters) since the fourth day of the treatment. The dialysate gentamicin levels were higher than the therapeutic levels only the first 4.75-4.76 hours each day. By the pharmacokinetic analysis, we found that it would be very difficult, if not impossible, to adjust the dosage regimen of gentamicin for the appropriate levels in both serum and dialysate which might due in part to the very slow elimination of this narrow therapeutic index drug in this group of patients. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that the standard dosage of continuous intraperitoneal cefazolin might be appropriate for the treatment of CAPD-related peritonitis, but the same was not true for once-daily intraperitoneal gentamicin.
Creative Commons License