Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการในการปฏิบัติงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียนของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State, problems and needs in school health education practicing of public health personnel in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลาวัณย์ สุกกรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.244
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการในการปฏิบัติงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียนของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และเปรียบเทียบปัญหาและความต้องการของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขในศูนย์ประสานงาน 6 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ตำแหน่งพยาบาลอนามัยโรงเรียน ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไป จำนวน 60 ชุด ได้รับคืนมาทั้งหมด นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียน 1-5 ปี ไม่เคยได้รับการอบรมเรื่องสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียนและมีงานอื่นๆ ต้องรับผิดชอบด้วย 2. สภาพการปฏิบัติงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียนของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่วางแผนงานด้วยตนเองและประเมินผลงานตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของหน่วยงาน งานด้านบริการสุขภาพจัดได้ครอบคลุม ยกเว้นการตรวจสุขภาพจิตปัญหาสุขภาพของนักเรียน 3 อันดับแรกคือ ฟันผุ เหา ไข้หวัด ในการสำรวจสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรียน เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขใช้แบบสำรวจของสำนักอนามัย เรื่องที่สำรวจ ได้แก่ การกำจัดขยะ ทางระบายน้ำ โรงอาหาร น้ำดื่มน้ำใช้ และส้วม ด้านการสอนสุขศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่สอนเป็นรายกลุ่ม วิธีการสอนใช้การบรรยายมีสื่อประกอบ สื่อที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ โปสเตอร์ แผ่นพับ และภาพพลิก 3. ปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียน โดยส่วนรวมมีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อยทั้ง 4 ด้าน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ การสอนสุขศึกษา พบว่า ข้อที่เป็นปัญหาระดับมาก ได้แก่ สื่อสุขศึกษามีน้อย สื่อสุขศึกษาที่มีอยู่ไม่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้สอนที่โรงเรียน และขาดทักษะในการผลิตสื่อสุขศึกษา 4. เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขมีความต้องการโดยรวมอยุ่ในระดับมากทั้ง 4 ด้าน ข้อที่เป็นความต้องการระดับมากและมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ต้องการให้นักเรียนได้รับการตรวจฟันจากทันตแพทย์ ต้องการสื่อสุขศึกษาที่เหมาะสม ทันสมัยและต้องการชุดการสอนสำเร็จรูป 5. เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขที่สังกัดอยู่ในศูนย์ประสานงานต่างกันมีปัญหา และความต้องการในการปฏิบัติงานสุขศึกษาในโรงเรียนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study state, problems and needs in school health education practicing of public health personnel in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration and to compare the problems and needs as perceived by public health personnel working in six different coordination centers. The sample were 60 public health personnel who were responsible for school health education. The questionnaires were sent and all of them were returned. The data then were analyzed in terms of percentages, means and standard deviations. A One Way ANOVA was also applied. The findings were as follows: 1. Most of public health personnel had been practicing school health education from 1-5 years and had never recieved in-service training in the field of school health education. Other than practicing school health education, they were assigned to do some other works. 2. Most of the public health personnel planned and evaluated the work according to the department criteria. They had done their work in all areas except mental health of the students. The first three student health problems found in schools were dental carries, lices, and common cold. The instrument used to survey school health environment was from the Department of Health to survey the drainage system, waste destruction, cafeteria, drinking water, and rest rooms. Group instruction was often used in teaching health to students by public health personnel. Lecture with teaching aids was the most teaching method used by them. The three teaching aids most used in teaching were posters, leaflets, and flip charts. 3. In general, public health personnel had problems in school health education practice at the "low" level in all four areas. But in the areas of health education teaching, the lack of instructional media, the media was not suitable for school children and the lack of knowledge to produce teaching media by themselves were found to be the problems at the "high" level. 4. The public health personnel needed in four areas at the "high" level and the needs for students to have dental examination from the dentists was found to be at the "high" level but the needs for instructional media and instructional packages were found to be at the "highest" level. 5. There were no differences of problems and needs among public health personnel working in six different coordinating centers.
Creative Commons License