Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เจตคติของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทต่อการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Schizophrenic patients attitudes toward electroconvulsive therapy
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอม อินทกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.774
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติของ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีต่อ การรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนรักษาและหลังรักษา และดูความแตกต่างระหว่างเจตคติของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดไม่ดัดแปลงและชนิดดัดแปลงหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 85 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดไม่ดัดแปลง จำนวน 47 คน และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า ชนิดดัดแปลง จำนวน 38 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่าหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า เจตคติของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟ้ฟ้า ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนได้รับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยผลเช่นนี้ยังคงอยู่ไปอีก 6 อาทิตย์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของเจตคติของ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดไม่ดัดแปลง กับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดดัดแปลง อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการอภิปรายผลในส่วนนี้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าความกลัวเฉพาะด้าน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ กับ เจตคติ และพบว่าหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าไปแล้ว 6 อาทิตย์ ความกลัวเฉพาะด้านของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทชนิดไม่ดัดแปลงมากกว่าผู้ป่วยจิตเภทชนิดดัดแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนผลข้างเคียงของผู้ป่วยไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับเจตคติต่อการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า สำหรับ อายุ ประสบการณ์การได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า และระดับการศึกษา ทำให้เจตคติของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีความแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the attitudes of the schizophrenic patients toward electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) before and after treatment and the attitudes of patients who received unmodified and modified ECT. The subjects consisted of 47 unmodified and 38 modified ECT patients. The author found that the mean of attitude in post-treatment were significantly (p<.01) more favorable than pre-treatment, and also persisted along 6 weeks after treatment. By the way, there was no difference in attitudes toward ECT between the patients who received unmodified and modified ECT. However, the implication of this finding is discussed. Besides, there was negative correlation between the specific fear and attitude. And 6 weeks after treatment, in the specific fear, the unmodified ECT patients were significantly (p<.05) more dreadful than the modified ECT patients. In addition, there was no correlation between the adverse effects and the attitude. Age, education and experienced in ECT make significantly difference in the attitude toward ECT.
Creative Commons License