Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ : องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern Thai architecture : elements and ornaments
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลสิทธิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1002
Abstract
การพัฒนารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ จากการประยุกต์ใช้องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมในอดีต เพื่อให้เกิดงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ที่เหมาะสมกับยุคสมัย และสามารถแสดงออกถึงลักษณะไทยในงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้มากขึ้น ดังปรากฏว่า สมาคมสถาปนิกสยามในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์และมูลนิธิหม่อมเจ้าโวฒยากร วรวรรณ ได้พิจารณามอบรางวัลให้กับงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีรูปแบบไทยสมัยใหม่ ที่สามารถแสดงออกถึงลักษณะไทยในงานสถาปัตยกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ ยังหาข้อสรุปและแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่ชัดเจนไม่ได้ ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องจาก การประยุกต์ใช้องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมดังกล่าว มีผลต่อการรับรู้และการยอมรับลักษณะไทยในงานสถาปัตยกรรมแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ ที่มีการใช้องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงลักษณะไทย ร่วมกับการศึกษาลักษณะดั้งเดิมขององค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในอดีต เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาลักษณะไทยและในการสร้างภาพจำลอง สำหรับใช้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มสถาปนิกและกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป กลุ่มละ 150 คน โดยมุ่งศึกษาค่าความเป็นลักษณะไทยและค่าความเหมาะสม จากการใช้องค์ประกอบ (อันได้แก่ กาแล ปั้นลม ยอดจั่ว หัวแป ค้ำยัน และการเจาะช่องหน้าต่าง) และส่วนประณีต (อันได้แก่ รายละเอียดหน้าจั่ว รายละเอียดหัวเสา และรายละเอียดการย่อมุมเสา) สถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ที่สถาปนิกสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับการสร้างภาพจำลอง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้และการยอมรับลักษณะไทย ระหว่างกลุ่มสถาปนิกกับกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ที่มีลักษะไทยเด่นชัด ในงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ ได้แก่ การมีกาแล การมียอดจั่ว (ภาคใต้) การมีค้ำยัน(ภาคเหนือ) รายละเอียดหน้าจั่วลายโครงสร้าง และรายละเอียดมีการย่อมุมเสา เนื่องจากรูปแบบมีความสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในอดีต สรุปได้ว่า ทิศทางการพัฒนารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ จำเป็นต้องสืบสานรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในอดีต ซึ่งโดยนัยย่อมหมายความว่า จะต้องพัฒนาร่วมไปกับเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ และยังพบว่าลักษณะไทยบางประการ ได้แก่ รูปแบบของปั้นลม การมียอดจั่ว (ภาคอีสาน) และการมีหัวแป ตลอดจนแนวทางการพัฒนาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่มีความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกัน เป็นผลมาจากการเรียนรู้และประสบการณ์ทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรม เนื่องจากกลุ่มสถาปนิกได้รับการศึกษาและประกอบวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมโดยตรง ดังนั้น การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ในอนาคต สถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบควรคำนึงถึงความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกันด้วย เพื่อให้กลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปสามารถรับรู้และยอมรับลักษณะไทย จากการใช้องค์ประกอบและส่วนประณีตสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of modern Thai architecture through the application of historical elements and ornaments reflects that a Thai style has obtained a rewarding result. This can be seen from the awards granted by the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage in cooperation with the Prince Wothayakorn Worawan Foundation where the prestigious awards were given to architectural works with modern Thai style designs that can express the basic characteristics of Thai architecture. However, there has been no distinctive trend on the development of modern Thai architecture yet. This is partly due to the different levels of perception and acceptance when applying Thai architectural elements and ornaments. This research was carried out by means of surveying modern Thai architectural patterns with respect to elements and ornaments together with the study of the original nature of the elements and ornaments in the past. It set up a guidance for the usage of Thai characteristics as well as for making simulated models to be applied in comparative investigation. In this regard, questionnaires were given to two groups of respondents, each group comprising 150 [persons] of architects and general people respectively. The objectives of this research were aimed to study Thai characteristics and the related suitability value arising from using Thai architectural [such as Kalae (the final on the eaves), eaves (wind breakers), gable apex, purlin head, angle braces and fenestration]: to compare modern Thai architecture created by architects with the modified models; to carry out a comparative study in the perception of style and the acceptance levels between those of architects and general people. According to this research, it was found that modern Thai architectural elements and ornaments with distinctive Thai style features such as Kalae, gable apex (Southern style), angle braces (Northern style), gable feature and indented corners of posts were suitable because the designs of such elements and ornaments were in accordance with those in the past. Therefore, the trend for developing modern Thai architecture should continue by means of using such features. This implied that such design should be performed in line with modern technology. Moreover, this research also showed that there were different views concerning the perception of modern Thai architecture and the trends of development as well. This was due to the result of learning processes and experiences in architectural education and profession. Architects should take the difference of views into consideration when designing architectural works to enable the general people to perceive and accept the characteristics of Thai style arising from using these modern Thai architectural elements and ornaments.
Creative Commons License