Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ : รูปทรงและพื้นที่ว่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern Thai architecture : form & space
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลสิทธิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1001
Abstract
รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยในอดีต เกิดจาการพัฒนางานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยที่เกิดจากปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ และได้รับการพัฒนารูปแบบจนมีเอกลักษณ์ไทยที่เด่นชัด แต่ปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ ในปัจจุบันได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับวัสดุและวิธีการก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ซึ่งมีผลต่อการออกแบบรูปทรงสถาปัตยกรรมโดยตรง ทำให้สามารถเลือกใช้วัสดุใหม่ ๆ มาใช้กับงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้ตามความเหมาะสม จากการตื่นตัวในการสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรมให้มีลักษณะไทย ดังเห็นได้จากการจัดประกวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยดีเด่น โดยมูลนิธิหม่อมเจ้าโวฒยากร วรวรรณ ร่วมกับสมาคมสถาปนิกสยามฯ เพื่อคัดเลือกงานสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ที่มีลักษณะไทย ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นอาคารที่มีคุณค่าในการศึกษาอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนางานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยให้ก้าวไปสู่ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ ที่มีการพัฒนาต่อเนื่องมาจากอดีตและมีความสอดคล้องกับยุคสมัย รวมถึงเทคโนโลยีและวัสดุ จากการทำการศึกษาทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษารูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ด้านรูปทรงและที่ว่างจากอาคารตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นอาคารที่ได้รับรางวัลสถาปัตยกรรมดีเด่น จากสมาคมสถาปนิกสยามฯ และอีกส่วนหนึ่งเป็นอาคารซึ่งยอมรับในคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม โดยได้ทำการสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพ ด้านรูปทรงและที่ว่างของอาคารดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาทำการจำลองรูปแบบด้านคอมพิวเตอร์ และใช้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นตัวแปรในการสอบถามสำหรับการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะไทยของสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่กับสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบแล้ว ด้วยการสอบถามความคิดเห็นเรื่องความเป็นลักษณะไทยและความเหมาะสม พร้อมทั้งข้อคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะในด้านรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ จากกลุ่มสถาปนิกและกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป จำนวนกลุ่มละ 150 คน ผลจาการวิจัยที่ได้ทำให้ทราบถึงลักษณะไทยสมัยใหม่ที่เด่นชัด โดยมีแนวทางการพัฒนาความเป็นลักษณะไทยสำหรับงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ ด้านรูปทรงและที่ว่าง เช่น การมียอดอาคารมีความเป็นลักษณะไทย หรือการช้อนชั้นของหลังคาแสดงความเป็นลักษณะไทย เป็นต้น ซึ่งทั้งกลุ่มสถาปนิกและบุคคลทั่วไปสามารถรับรู้และเข้าใจถึงความเป็นลักษณะไทยในงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ ที่มีความสอดคล้องกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการออกแบบให้มีลักษณะไทยสมัยใหม่ อันได้แก่ ปัจจัยในด้านความต่อเนื่องจากรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมในอดีต การนำลักษณะไทยมาออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อสนองประโยชน์ใช้สอยสมัยใหม่ วัสดุและเทคโนโลยี และยังพบว่าลักษณะไทยบางประการ รวมไปถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยสมัยใหม่ บางประเด็นมีความเห็นที่ต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มสถาปนิกและบุคคลทั่วไป เป็นผลมาจากเรียนรู้และประสบการณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน เพราะกลุ่มสถาปนิกได้รับการศึกษาและประกอบวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมมากกว่ากลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป ทั้งนี้ ย่อมแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบควรตระหนักถึง ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีต่อลักษณะไทยในงานสถาปัตยกรรมในกระบวนการออกแบบต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai architecture in the past was created by various factors giving distinctive Thai identity. However, nowadays, there have been changes in such factors, especially in the technological aspect concerning the construction materials and the methods construction. These two factors actually have a direct effect on the architectural form in Thai architecture. According to eh emerging trend in creating architectural with Thai style as can be seen from the contest events organized by the Prince Wothayakorn Worawan Foundation in cooperation with the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage, modern architectural works with Thai style were selected for their incorporation of Thai architectural into modern buildings. These works were considered valuable based on Thai style features and provided guidelines for developing Thai identity in architectural. --an architectural characteristic that has been developed continuously from the past, up to for the present by using appropriate technology and materials. Architectural theories and relevant research were used as guidance in the study of modern Thai architectural in relation to its form and space. The buildings receiving prestigious awards from the Association of Siamese Architects and other buildings with recognized architectural value, were investigated in the physical from and space. In addition, the study was also carried out in simulation by computer aid. A comparative study was performed on both modern Thai architectural works and those modified features through simulation. Opinions of the two respondent groups, namely, the architects and the general people, each 150 persons, were collected in response to the issues of Thai characteristics, its suitability and recommendations on the development of modern Thai architecture. According to this research, distinctive Thai style features in modern works were studied with the objectives to develop modern Thai architecture in respect of form and space. For the construction of a building top with Thai architectural characteristics or superimposed roofs directly reflecting Thai identity was such a pattern that could be perceived and recognized by both the architects and the general respondents with respect to modern Thai architectural designs. In addition, various factors were incorporated into the designs to give more acceptable results such as the inheritance of designs from the past, the introduction of Thai style architecture in designing suitable environment for the modern time through the utilization of modern materials and technology. Moreover, it was found that there were some different views between architects and general respondents concerning some issues of Thai characteristics including the trend in incorporating them into modern Thai architectural designs. This was due to the difference in architectural experience between the two groups. Architects were more involved in the study and the creation of architectural works than general people, therefore they should take those opinions and views gathered from general people into consideration in incorporating modern Thai architectural features into their design procedures in the future.
Creative Commons License