Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องขูดหินปูนในการปั่นแก้วตาเพื่อรักษาโรคต้อกระจกในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of dental scaler for phacoemulsifying canine cataract
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ตันติวนิช
Second Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.770
Abstract
เพื่อเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่าย และเพิ่มความชำนาญของศัลยสัตวแพทย์ จึงได้ประยุกต์ ใช้เครื่องขูดหินปูนที่มีความเร็วในการปั่น 27,000 รอบ/นาที เข็มให้ของเหลวทางหลอดเลือด และหลอดฉีดยาพลาสติก ในการทำ phacoemulsification and aspiration ในสุนัขทดลอง 10 ตัว และสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคต้อกระจกจำนวน 10 ตัว จากการศึกษาในกลุ่มสุนัขทดลอง พบกระจกตาบวมน้ำ 2 ตัว จอตาแยก 1 ตัว จนสิ้นสุดการวิจัยสุนัขสามารถมองเห็นได้ 9/10 ตัว (ร้อยละ 90) ในกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นโรคต้อกระจกสามารถมองเห็นได้เพียง 3/9 (ร้อยละ 33.3) โดย พบอาการกระจกตาบวมน้ำ และจอตาแยกจำนวน 4 และ 2 ตัวตามลำดับจนสิ้นสุดการวิจัย เลือดออกในช่องหน้าตา 2 ตัว และยูเวียส่วนหน้าอักเสบอีก 4 ตัว อาการดังกล่าวหายไปในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 9 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To minimize the cost of operation on cataract extraction and to gain high experiences skillful surgeon for treating cataract dogs. Modification of phacoemulsification and aspiration was performed on experiment and cataract of 10 each dogs by using dental scaler with 27,000 cycle/minute, intravenous catheter and plastic syringe. At the end of study 9/10 (90%) of experiment dogs have positive visual response with 2 corneal edema and one retinal detachment. While 3/9 (33.3%) of cataract dogs show positive visual response, 4 and 2 dogs have corneal edema and retinal detachment respectively until the end of the study. Two dogs with hyphema and 4 dogs with anterior uveitis were completely recovered by the second and ninth week.
Creative Commons License