Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเกมบริหารการผลิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a production management game
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.973
Abstract
การพัฒนาเกมบริหารการผลิตเป็นการนำเอาเทคนิคการจำลองแบบปัญหา (Simulation) และ เทคนิคการใช้เกม (Gaming Technique) มาสร้างสถานการณ์การเรียนรู้ให้กับนักศึกษาวิชาการบริหาร การผลิต ขอบเขตของเกมครอบคลุมกิจกรรมการพยากรณ์การผลิต การวางแผนการผลิต การวางแผน กำลังการผลิต และการบริหารวัสดุคงคลัง เกมที่พัฒนาแบ่งระดับความยากออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับผู้เริ่มต้น ระดับปานกลาง และระดับสูง ในระดับผู้เริ่มต้น ผู้เล่นจะได้รับการฝึกหัดการพยากรณ์การผลิต การจัดทำกำหนดการผลิตหลัก การวางแผนกำลังการผลิต และการบริหารวัสดุคงคลัง ในระดับปานกลางผู้เล่นจะได้ทำการฝึกหัดเพิ่มขึ้นในเรื่องการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุ การตัดสินใจว่าจะสั่งซื้อหรือผลิตเอง และเกมได้เพิ่มปัญหาของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผลิตในระดับสูง ผู้เล่นจะได้พบกับปัญหาการจัดสรรทรัพยากร เนื่องจากการผลิตสินค้าต่างชนิดกันที่ใช้ชิ้นส่วนบางชิ้นร่วมกัน และต้องใช้หน่วยการผลิต ร่วมเดียวกัน นอกจากเนื้อเรื่องของเกมที่ได้กล่าวไปแล้วยังมีส่วนประกอบอื่นของเกมคือ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการดำเนินและการประมวลผลการเล่นเกม คู่มือประกอบการเล่นเกมของผู้เล่น และคู่มือผู้กำกับการเล่นเกม จากการประเมินผลเกมบริหารที่พัฒนาด้วยการทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 12 คน และ 21 คนตามลำดับพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างเห็นด้วยว่าเกม บริหารการผลิตสามารถช่วยทำให้เช้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง กิจกรรมการวางแผนต่าง ๆ ในการจัดการการผลิต และเสริมสร้างทักษะการบริหารการผลิตให้กับผู้เล่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of this production management game uses simulation and gaming techniques to create a learning situation for students of production management. The extent of the development covers forecasting, production planning, capacity planning and inventory management. The game has 3 levels, namely beginner, intermediate and advanced levels. เท the beginner level, players will practice forecasting process, master production scheduling, capacity planning and inventory management. In the intermediate level, players will have additional practices in material requirements planning and make/buy decision making. The game also adds more complexity with rejects. In the advanced level, players are confronted with a resource management problem, which is caused by the production of different products using a common component and production facilities. เท addition to the game, there are other materials that accompany it, i.e. computer programs for administering and processing the game, a player manual and a guide for the game administrator. The game has been evaluated by being played by two different target groups. One group consists of 12 people, the other 21 people. Both groups agree that the game help them understand the relationship of various planning activities in production management and improve their production management skill.
Creative Commons License