Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเปล่าของกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production loss reduction in the printing industry
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.972
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ ในประเทศ พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการศึกษาการทำงาน เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดความสูญเปล่าของกระบวนผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้โรงพิมพ์แห่งหนึ่งเปีนกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งหวังว่าผลที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยจะเป็นแบบ อย่างในการลดความสูญเปล่าให้กับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประเภทเดียวกันในประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตสิ่งพิมพ์ได้แก่ ปัญหาทางด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของวัตถุดิบก่อนกระบวนการพิมพ์ ปัญหาด้านการวางแผนการผลิตที่ ขาดประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหาด้านการประสานงาน และ ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในบทบาทหน้าที่ของช่างพิมพ์ จากสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการลดความสูญเปล่า เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าของกระบวนการผลิตโดย 1. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ทางด้านการศึกษาการทำงาน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเรื่องเวลาสูญเปล่าของเครื่องจักร 2. จัดทำระบบการจัดเตรียมความพร้อมของวัตถุดิบก่อนกระบวนการพิมพ์ 3. จัดทำมาตรฐานของงาน และ 4. ปรับปรุงระบบการวางแผนการผลิต ผลจากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงระบบการทำงานตามแนวทางต่าง ๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะ ทำให้เวลาสูญเปล่าของกระบวนการผลิตลดลง 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสามารถเพิ่มเวลาการทำงานที่เกิดประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องพิมพ์สูงขึ้น 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อันเป็นผลทำให้ผลผลิตต่อชั่วโมงเพิ่มขึ้น 5.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 798,041 แผ่นพิมพ์ / เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate the conditions and the problems of Printing Industry in the country ; in addition, this work aimed to apply Industrial Engineering to examining the working conditions so as to lesser the losses in the printing industry production procedures. In this research, a printing factory was taken to be the case study. Hopefully, the result of this research will be a model to diminish the losses to the domestic industry in the same area. According to this study, the problems taking place in the printing production procedures were the lack of the raw material preparation before printing procedures, the production planning deficiency, the coordination incompletion, and the unclarity of workers ’ roles and duties. In the condition, the researcher suggested the following beneficial ways to minimize the losses on the production procedures. 1. Several working study techniques had to be applied to solve the machine time-losing problem. 2. The raw material preparation system had to be before the undertaking of printing procedures. 3. The working standards were set up. 4. The improvement in production planning system. For the results of the study and the research, it was found that after the working clues suggested by the researcher were followed so as to improve the working system. The time loss of production procedures met 8 percentages decreasing, and it was able to add 9 percentages of the machine working time. As a result, the products per hour rose at 5.22 percentages increasing, the products per month rose at 798,041 sheets.
Creative Commons License