Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำสี่พยางค์ในภาษาไทมาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Four-syllable words in Tai Mau
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1072
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างคำสี่พยางค์ในภาษาไทมาว และเพื่อจำแนกประเภทของคำสี่พยางค์ตามกระบวนการสร้างคำที่พบในภาษาดังกล่าว ส่วนแรกของการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาโครงสร้างพยางค์และหน่วยคำของคำสี่พยางค์ โดยใช้พยางค์เป็นหน่วยของการสร้างคำ พบว่า คำสี่พยางค์ที่ประกอบด้วยรูปพยางค์ที่ต่างกัน 2 รูป มีโครงสร้าง เป็น AABB คำสี่พยางค์ที่ประกอบด้วยรูปพยางค์ที่ต่างกัน 3 รูป มีโครงสร้างพยางค์ 2 แบบ คือ ABCB และ ABCB และคำสี่พยางค์ที่มีรูปพยางค์ที่ต่างกัน 4 รูป มีโครงสร้างเพียงลักษณะเดียวคือ ABCD จากข้อมูลคำสี่พยางค์ทั้งหมด 350 คำ พบว่า โครงสร้างที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ABAC, ABCD, AABB และ ABCB ตามลำดับ ในแง่ของระบบหน่วยคำ พบว่า มีลักษณะของการประกอบคำ 4 แบบ คือ 1) คำที่เป็นคำมูลเดี่ยว 4 พยางค์ 2) คำที่เกิดจากคำมูล 2 คำ 3) คำที่เกิดจากคำมูล 3 คำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำมูล 2 พยางค์ 1 คำ และคำมูลพยางค์เดียว 2 คำ และ 4) คำที่ประกอบด้วยคำมูลพยางค์เดียว 4 คำ ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการสร้างคำ พบว่า กระบวนการสร้างคำสี่พยางค์มี 3 ลักษณะ กระบวนการที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การซ้อน รองลงมาได้แก่ การประสม และการซ้ำตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objectives of this research are to study the word construction processes in four- syllable words in Tai Mau, and to classify the process types. The first part of the study concerns the syllable and morpheme construction. In terms of syllable construction, it is found that word with 2 syllable-forms have the construction of AABB. Word with 3 syllable-forms are of two construction types, ABAC and ABCB. Those with four syllable-forms are of only one construction type, ABCD. Out of 350 four-syllable words analysed, the construction type found most is ABAC, ABCD, AABB and ABCB are found in succession. In terms of morpheme construction, it is found that there are four types of construction, 1) words with a four-syllable free morpheme, 2) words with 2 free morphemes, 3) words with 3 free morphemes which consist of 1 two-syllable free morpheme and 2 one-syllable free morphemes and ,4) words with 4 free morphemes. The second part of the study concerns the morphological processes. Three morphological processes are found, semantic reduplication which is found most, compounding, and phonic reduplication.
Creative Commons License