Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนและประกอบรถยนต์บรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production loss analysis : a case study in a heavy truck manufacturing plant
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.965
Abstract
คุณภาพและราคาคือปัจจัยความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของผู้ผลิตรถยนต์บรรทุก ความได้เปรียบเหล่านั้น จะขึ้นอยู่กับกระบวนการผลิต ความแปรปรวนในการผลิตเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความสูญเปล่า ต้องแก้ไขงานสูญเสียต้นทุนที่ไม่เกิดผลผลิต และคุณภาพต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิต การนำเสนอ ปัจจัยความสูญเปล่าในด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความสูญเปล่าจากความผิดพลาดของคนไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการทำงาน ความสูญเปล่าจากการบริหารที่ไม่เข้มงวด ซึ่งสรุปเป็นหัวข้อสำคัญได้ดังนี้1. ความแปรปรวนด้านคุณภาพระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต 2. การจัดลำดับการผลิตไม่ดีและการแก้ไขงาน3. ความผันแปรในการออกแบบและการผลิต 4. ผลิตกัณฑ์บกพร่องเนื่องจากการบริหารไม่เข้มงวด5. ผลิตชิ้นส่วนและผลิตกัณฑ์ไม่ตรงตามข้อกำหนด เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงได้พัฒนาวิธการวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการที่เกิดจากเวลาการผลิต การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างองค์การ การควบคุมพัสดุคงคลังโดยเทคนิค ABC Analysis การปรับปรุงเทคนิคการผลิตการ ควบคุมคุณภาพโดยใช้ P และ C-Control Chart การควบคุมความสูญเปล่าทางด้านแรงงาน และเสนอแนะการทำ มาตรฐานการทำงาน ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิตจากเดิม 40.4 % เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 61.4% อัตรา ผลิตภัณฑ์บกพร่องลดลงจาก 23.3% เป็น 15.4%, 9.8% และ 4.5% ตามลำดับ ลดระยะทางการขนถ่ายวัสดุจาก 1,210 เมตร เป็น 1,025 เมตร (15.3% ปรับปรุงดีขึ้น) ลดแรงงานจาก 29 คน เป็น 22 คน (24% ปรับปรุงดีขึ้น) และ ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น 43.8 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quality and the price of a truck tractor are two the main source of competitive advantage for truck manufacturer. These in turn are very dependent upon the production processes used to produce the truck. Variation in the production process is a major source of waste, rework, non-value-added costs and lowered quality. The goal of this thesis is focused on the production loss analysis in manufacturing of individual process and provides general recommendations of the loss factors. Such losses are those in which manmade error, off-standard work, and loss by lenient management method. As the following subjects are the main cause of losses.1. Deviation of quality among processes 2. Poorly sequenced steps and process rework3. Unnecessary variation in design and production 4. Defective products increases when management is lenient. 5. A part or product that has not been made according to the required specifications To solve the above mentioned problems, this thesis develops a method for analyzing a real cause of processing wastes, such as time study for reducing variation in the process, restructuring the organization of model factory, manpower allocation, controlling the inventory by categorizing parts with the ABC Analysis technique, process improvement quality control with the P and C-Control Chart controlling the performance loss of operator and specific suggestions for establishing the operation standard. It can be concluded from this research that there was improved the conversion yield of production from 40.4 % up to 61.4% and defect rate was reduced from 23.3% to 15.4%, 9.8% and 4.5% consecutively, material handling distance reduced from 1,210 to 1,025 meters(15.3% improvement) manpower reduced from 29 to 22 persons(24% improvement) and the average operating rate was increased 43.8%
Creative Commons License