Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและคัดกรองสารชาลโคนเพื่อยับยั้งโปรตีนเป้าหมายของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการใช้เทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์และในระดับหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Chompoonut Rungnim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.35
Abstract
Targeted cancer therapy has become one of high potential cancer treatments. Human topoisomerase IIα (hTopoIIα) and Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase (EGFR-TK) are proteins that play important roles on cell cycle. The hTopoIIα catalyzes the cleavage and rejoining of double-stranded DNA while EGFR function on cell signaling. Thus, the two proteins have been suggested as molecular target for the development of novel cancer therapeutics. A series of 47 chalcone derivatives was screened against hTopoIIα and EGFR-TK by in silico and in vitro techniques. Chalcone 3d showed a high cytotoxicity with IC50 values of 10.8, 3.2 and 21.1 µM against the HT-1376, HeLa and MCF-7 cancer cell lines, respectively, while 1c, 2a, 3e, 4e and 4t exhibited potent compounds against A431 with IC50 values < 10 µM. To confirm the result the inhibition of those chalcone on enzyme assay was obtained. The 3d showed an inhibitory activity against hTopoIIα that was better than the known inhibitor, salvicine. Only three chalcones (1c, 2a and 3e) had an inhibitory activity against EGFR-TK with relative inhibition percentages closed to the approved drug, erlotinib. The binding interaction of potent chalcones complex with hTopoIIα and EGFR-TK were studied using molecular dynamics simulation. The observed 3d/hTopoIIα interactions affirmed that 3d strongly interacts with the ATP binding pocket residues while 1c, 2a and 3e/EGFR-TK were well occupied within the ATP binding site and strongly interacted with the 7 hydrophobic residues including the important hinge region residue M793. From ADMET properties, all six chalcones could be served as a lead compounds for development of hTopoIIα and EGFR-TK inhibitors. The information of drug development can be obtained by quantitative structure-activity relationship (QSAR) techniques. A series of chalcone derivatives against A431 were subjected to QSAR analyses. The MLR equation indicated a good correlation between observed and predicted values with R2 = 0.968. The understanding of the relationship between structures and pharmacological effects and the ligand-protein binding pattern leads to important information for the design of high potential anti-cancer drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง หรือ targeted therapy เป็นการรักษามะเร็งแผนใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษามะเร็งได้อย่างตรงจุด ซึ่งทำให้เซลล์ปกติจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการรักษาน้อย โทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส IIα (hTopoIIα) และ Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) เป็นโปรตีนซึ่งได้รับความสนใจมากที่สุดกลุ่มหนึ่งในการวิจัยและพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็ง เนื่องจากเป็นเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพสูง ซึ่งโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส IIα (hTopoIIα) ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคลายเกลียวดีเอ็นเอ ขณะที่เกิดการ replication ขณะที่ EGFR จะมีหน้าทีเกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญาณระดับเซลล์ สารชาลโคน หรือ 1,3-diphenyl-2-propene-1-one เป็นสารกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลชนิดหนึ่งสามารถพบได้ในพืชหลายชนิด สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ง่าย โดยให้มีหมู่แทนที่ได้ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ กันหลายตำแหน่ง ส่งผลให้สามารถสร้างสารอนุพันธ์ได้หลากหลาย เนื่องด้วยความหลากหลายทางโครงสร้างนี้จึงทำให้สารชาลโคนสังเคราะห์นั้นมีความหลากหลายทางฤทธิ์ชีวภาพซึ่งพบว่าสามารถยับยั้งโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส IIα (hTopoIIα) และ Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase (EGFR-TK)ได้ สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของกลุ่มชาลโคนที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้าง 47 สารถูกนำมาทดสอบการโดยใช้เทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในการคำนวณ และการทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าสารชาลโคน 3d มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ, ปากมดลูกและ เต้านม ได้ดีที่สุดซึ่งพบว่ามีค่า IC50 10.8, 3.2 and 21.1 µM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ชาลโคน 1c, 2a, 3e, 4e และ 4t สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง (A431) ด้วย IC50 values < 10 µM ทำการทดสอบยืนยันการยับยั้งการทำงานของสารประกอบชาลโคนกับโปรตีนเป้าหมายทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าชาลโคน 3d สามารถยับยั้งโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส IIα ได้ดีกว่า salvicine ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารเทียบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชาลโคน 1c, 2a และ 3e ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ EGFR-TK ได้มากกว่า 50% ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับยา erlotinib ต่อมาการศึกษาแบบแผนในการเข้าจับกัน (binding pattern) และสมบัติต่างๆของสารออกฤทธิ์ประสิทธิภาพสูงกับโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดโดยระเบียบวิธีทางโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกซิมูเลชัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าชาลโคน 3d เกิดอันตรกิริยากับโทโปไอโซเมอร์เรส IIα ได้ดีกว่า salvicine ขณะที่ 1c, 2a และ 3e จับได้ดีกับกรดอะมิโนชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิก 7 ตัว ซึ่ง M793 เป็นอะมิโนแอซิดที่สำคัญต่อการเข้าจับกับทั้งสามชาลโคน หลังจากนั้นจึงนำมาศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ใน 4 ขั้นตอนคือ การดูดซึม การกระจายตัว การเผาผลาญ และการขับถ่ายของสารชาลโคนทั้ง 6 สาร พบว่าสารชาลโคนทั้ง 6 สารสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาต่อไปได้ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารชาลโคนจำนวน 23 สารกับฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A431 โดยวิธี 2D-QSAR ซึ่งสมการที่ดีที่สุดในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้วิธี Multiple linear regression (MLR) ให้ค่า R2 = 0.968 ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาที่ได้นั้นเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อการออกแบบสารชาลโคลยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีประสิทธิสูงต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License