Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการประกันคุณภาพการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการผสมยาง ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยางรถ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process quality assurance development for compound mixing in the tyre manufacturing industry
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.953
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์หาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลกระทบกับคุณภาพยางผสมและพัฒนาระบบการประกันคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตยางผสมในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยางรถ เพื่อให้กระบวนการมียางเสียลดลง จากการศึกษาพบว่าโรงงานตัวอย่างมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ยางผสมเสียอยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างสูงทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจาก 1. ยังไม่มีการจัดตั้งระบบการประกันคุณภาพ 2. ขาดการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือและเทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมคุณภาพ 3. ขาดระบบการควบคุมคุณภาพในกระบวนการผลิตที่ดี 4. ยังไม่มีกิจกรรมการประกันคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 5. เกิดปัญหาคุณภาพในกระบวนการผสมยางที่ไม่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุม การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบการประกันคุณภาพในกระบวนการผสมยาง ดังนี้คือ 1. การวิเคราะห์หาข้อบกพร่องและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาคุณภาพ 2. การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องที่มีโอกาสจะเกิดจากการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมคุณภาพที่เรียกว่า การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบในกระบวนการ 3. การวิเคราะห์และเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้หลักสถิติในการควบคุมคุณภาพ 4. การเริ่มจัดตั้งระบบการวัดและสอบเทียบ 5. การจัดตั้งโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตาม และการสำรวจคุณภาพของกระบวนการผสมยาง หลังจากนำระบบประกันคุณภาพในกระบวนการผสมยางและเทคนิคที่เสนอ ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตพบว่า มียางเสียคุณภาพต่ำใช้งานไม่ได้ลดลง 28.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ยางเสียที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ลดลง 8.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และยางเสียส่งคืนจากกระบวนการถัดไปลดลง 17.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and analyze factors effecting compound quality problem and develop the appropiate process quality assurance for compound mixing in the model tyre factory and also find the way to reduce and prevent nonconforming compounds which have been generated during compound mixing process. Regarding to data from mixing process, the causes of nonconforming compounds are as follows: 1. Quality assurance system not yet set up. 2. Lack of tools and techniques for quality engineering. 3. Lack of effective quality control. 4. Ineffective process quality assurance activities. 5. No tools for solving quality problems. This research presents the effective process quality assurance in compound mixing process for tyre manufacturing as shown below: 1. Analysis of failure and factors effect on quality problem. 2. Application of Process Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, PFMEA. 3. Analysis and proposal of statistical quality control technique for in process quality control. 4. Process for setting up of measurement system and calibration begun. 5. Design and set up of process quality audit. After implementing the propose process quality assurance system into compound mixing process, the scrapped compound was reduced by 28.9 percents. The reworked compound was reduced by 8.4 percents and returned and complainted compound by the next process was reduced by 17.2 percents.
Creative Commons License