Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุที่เหมาะสมในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal capacitor placement in a distribution system
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.904
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเลือกชนิด ขนาด และตำแหน่งของตัวเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากำลังเพื่อลดกำลังสูญเสียและปรับปรุงระดับแรงดันในระบบให้ดีขึ้น ลักษณะของปัญหาที่พิจารณาเป็นการหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมจากทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้มากมาย วิธีการค้นหาคำตอบดังกล่าวอาศัยดัชนีความไวและกระบวนพิจารณาแบบต่อเนื่องซึ่งทำให้ได้รับคำตอบที่เหมาะสมแบบจำลองโหลดที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นชนิดที่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง คือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาสำหรับการทดสอบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ใช้ระบบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง และระบบของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาคจำนวน 3 ระบบ โดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้รับจากการใช้ฟังก์ชันเป้าหมาย 2 แบบ คือ ฟังก์ชันเป้าหมายที่ต้องการหาค่าตอบแทนสูงสุดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุ และฟังก์ชันเป้าหมายที่ต้องการหาค่าต่ำสุด ซึ่งเป็นมูลค่ารวมระหว่างการลงทุนติดตั้งตัวเก็บประจุและมูลค่าของพลังงานสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น ผลที่ได้รับจากการทดสอบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถให้ผลได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a developed method for solving a capacitor placement problem in a distribution system to reduce system power loss and to improve the system voltage profile. The nature of this issue falls in to an optimization problem. To reduce size of the problem, the sensitivity index and successive search are used to obtain a feasible sub-optimum solution. An hourly load, which reflects the actual daily load, is employed in this thesis. The developed method was tested with three systems modified from the Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA) and the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA). The tests used two different objective functions, i.e., maximization of the net cost saving from loss reduction, and minimization of the cost of energy loss plus the cost of the capacitor to be installed. Results of the study demonstrate that the developed method is very efficient in solving the capacitor placement problem.
Creative Commons License