Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาทีวีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ที่สามารถถอดรหัสคำบรรยายภาพไทย-อังกฤษแบบซ่อนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a television microcontroller with Thai-English closed caption decoding capability
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.894
Abstract
นำเสนอการพัฒนาทีวีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ที่สามารถถอดรหัสคำบรรยายภาพไทย-อังกฤษแบบซ่อนได้ ทีวีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์นี้ถูกออกแบบด้วยภาษา VHDL และสังเคราะห์วงจรลงบนชิป FPGA ที่มีความซับซ้อนเทียบเท่ากับเกต 10,000 ตัว ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ตัวนี้ ประกอบด้วยหน่วยประมวลผลกลางขนาด 8 บิต วงจรแสดงผลบนหน้าจอ ตัวประมวลผลขั้นต้นสำหรับเครื่องควบคุมระยะไกล ตัวกำเนิดสัญญาณมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์จำนวน 5 ตัว ตัวประมวลผลขั้นต้นสำหรับคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้ และพอร์ตทางเข้า/ออก ทีวีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ที่ออกแบบขึ้นมานี้ จะใช้ร่วมกับชิปภายนอกจำนวนเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมหน้าที่การทำงานต่างๆ ของโทรทัศน์ได้เช่นเดียวกับชิปทีวีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ที่มีความสามารถสูง และมีการผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์อยู่แล้ว ชิปภายนอกเพิ่มเติมดังกล่าวได้แก่หน่วยความจำอ่านอย่างเดียว หน่วยความจำเข้าถึงแบบสุ่ม ตัวแปลงสัญญาณเชิงอุปมานเป็นสัญญาณเชิงเลขและวงจรเปรียบเทียบแรงดัน นอกจากนี้วงจรแสดงผลบนหน้าจอได้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นเป็นพิเศษ เพื่อรองรับการแสดงข้อความภาษาไทยแบบ 3 ระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents development of a television microcontroller that can decode captions in Thai and English, It was designed by using the VHDL and synthesized on an FPGA chip with an equivalent complexity of about 10,000 gates. This microcontroller consists of an 8-bit CPU, an on screen display (OSD) circuit, a remote preprocessor, five pulse width modulators, a closed caption preprocessor and input/output ports. Only a small number of external chips are required to make this microcontroller perform various TV control functions that are common in many advanced and commercialized TV microcontroller chips. They are a read-only memory (ROM), a random access memory (RAM), an analog-to-digital converter and a voltage comparator. Moreover, the OSD circuit is specially designed to support the display of 3 levels Thai text.
Creative Commons License