Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เสียงวรรณยุกต์และสระในพยางค์เปิดภาษาไทย โดยใช้หน่วยเสียงอนุภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of tones and vowels in Thai open syllables using microphonemes
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Second Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.882
Abstract
หน่วยเสียงอนุภาคของสระคือคลื่นเสียงที่ตัดออกมาจากคลื่นเสียง แบบเป็นรายคาบของเสียงสระเพียงลูกคลื่นเดียว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการสังเคราะห์เสียงพยางค์เปิดภาษาไทย โดยได้นำหน่วยเสียงอนุภาคและความรู้ทางด้านภาษาศาสตร์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าความถี่หลักมูลของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทย มาใช้แนวความคิดพื้นฐานคือการสร้างซ้ำหน่วยเสียงอนุภาคของสระ ปรับค่าแอมปลิจูดและค่าความถี่หลักมูล ของแต่ละเฉพาะหน่วยเสียงอนุภาคและนำมาเชื่อมต่อกัน เพื่อสร้างคลื่นเสียงของส่วนสระด้วยการปรับค่าแอมปลิจูด และค่าความถี่หลักมูลนี้สามารถที่จะสังเคราะห์เสียงวรรณยุกต์อื่นๆ ขึ้นมาได้ วิธีการสังเคราะห์เสียงนี้ได้ศึกษาเฉพาะ การสังเคราะห์เสียงสระเดี่ยวและวรรณยุกต์ ในพยางค์เปิดภาษาไทยเท่านั้น และได้ทดสอบการรับฟังโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องในการระบุเสียงวรรณยุกต์ของเสียงสังเคราะห์ และเพื่อวัดทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างต่อคุณภาพของเสียงสังเคราะห์ จากการทดสอบการระบุเสียงวรรณยุกต์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถจำแนกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ได้โดยเฉลี่ยถูกต้องถึง 95% (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 6.4) โดยมีพิสัยตั้งแต่ 58% ถึง 100% ค่าทัศนคติต่อคุณภาพเสียง (ไม่พอใจเลย = 1 พอใจมาก = 5) มีค่าโดยฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.95 (ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 0.69) โดยมีพิสัยตั้งแต่ 1.4 ถึง 4.2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A microphoneme of a vowel is a waveform picked from one pitch of vowel. This thesis proposes a speech synthesis of Thai open syllables that combines the use of microphonemes and a linguistic knowledge about the fundamental frequency of Thai tones. The basic idea is to duplicate this microphoneme of an open vowel, adjust the amplitude as well as the pitch period of each individual copy of the microphoneme and concatenate them to form the synthesized waveform of the vowel. By adjusting these amplitude and fundamental frequency (or pitch) contours, the 5 tones of the vowels can be synthesized. This speech synthesis method has been applied and studied in details for synthesizing monophthongs and tones in Thai open Syllables. Identification test and quality judgement test were conducted with 200 subjects. The average identification score (IS) is 95% (SD = 6.4) ranging from 58% to 100%. The average quality judgement score (very good = 5, very bad = 1) is 2.95 (SD = 0.69) ranging from 1.4 to 4.2.
Share
COinS