Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ด้านเข้าของแพ็กเกตสวิตช์ในสภาวะทราฟฟิกไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยใช้ฮอปฟีลด์เน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Allocation of input buffer of a packet switch under nonuniform traffic by the hopfield network
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.879
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอการใช้ฮอปฟีลด์เน็ตเวอร์กในการจัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ด้านเข้าของแพ็กเกตสวิตช์ในสภาวะที่ทราฟฟิกที่เข้ามายังด้านเข้าของสวิตช์มีการกระจายอย่างไม่สม่ำเสมอเพื่อลดค่า ความน่าจะเป็นของการสูญเสียแพ็กเกตรวมของสวิตช์ เนื่องจากในสภาวะนี้สวิตช์ที่จัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ด้านเข้าเป็นแบบคงที่ (ไม่จัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ตามค่าความเข้มทราฟฟิกที่เข้ามา) จะมีค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการสูญเสียแพ็กเกตรวมสูงซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้บัฟเฟอร์เป็นไปอย่างไม่ประสิทธิภาพ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้จำลองการจัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ด้านเข้าของสวิตช์ตามความเข้มข้นของทราฟฟิกที่เข้ามาด้วยฮอปฟีลด์เน็ตเวอร์ก ผลที่ได้จากวิธีที่เสนอนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการสูญเสียแพ็กเกตรวมของสวิตช์ได้เมื่อเทียบกับแพ็กเกตสวิตช์ที่มีการจัดสรรบัฟเฟอร์ด้านเข้าเป็นแบบคงที่ ณ ค่าความเข้มทราฟฟิกเฉลี่ยที่ด้านเข้าเท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to propose the allocation of input buffer of a packet switch under nonuniform traffic by Hopfield network in order to reduce the packet loss probability of the input buffer packet switch. Because, under nonuniform traffic condition, the packet loss probability of the fix allocated input buffer switch (buffer is not allocated according to the input traffic (intensity) is high, the use of the input buffer of the switch is not efficient. This thesis simulates input buffer allocation according to the input traffic intensity by Hopfield network. The results how that by using the proposed method, the packet loss probability of the input buffer packet witch was reduced, compared to the packet loss probability of the fix allocated input buffer switch with equal average input traffic intensity.
Share
COinS