Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการไหลของน้ำผ่านฝายสันวงกลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow characteristics over a circular crested weir
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Second Advisor
ครรชิต ลิขิตเดชาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.852
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะการไหลของน้ำผ่านฝายสันวงกลม โดยทดลองกับแบบจำลองฝายสันวงกลมจำนวน 7 แบบ และฝายโอกี้จำนวน 1 แบบ แบบจำลองทั้งหมดทำการทดลองในรางน้ำ (Flume) ณ อาคารชลศาสตร์ 3 ฝ่ายชลศาสตร์ สำนักวิจัย และพัฒนา กรมชลประทาน การทดลองได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของฝายสันวงกลม ได้แก่ ความสูงฝาย (P), รัศมีวงกลมสันฝาย (R), มุมลาดด้านท้ายน้ำ (theta) ที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำผ่านฝาย (Q) หรือความสูงของน้ำเหนือสันฝายด้านเหนือน้ำ (H) ที่ขนาดต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อคุณลักษณะการไหลของน้ำผ่านฝาย ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหล (Cd), การกระจายความเร็วการไหล (V), ความดัน (p), แรงดันแนวราบที่มีต่อตัวฝาย (F) พร้อมกันนี้ได้กำหนดแนวทางเบื้องต้นสำหรับการออกแบบพารามิเตอร์ทางกายภาพเหล่านี้ของฝายสันวงกลมและได้เปรียบเทียบระหว่างฝายสันวงกลมกับฝายโอกี้ จากผลการทดลองที่มีค่าอัตราการไหลในช่วงระหว่าง 0.64-8.83 ลิตร/วินาที หรือ ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างหัวพลังงานออกแบบ ต่อค่ารัศมีวงกลมสันฝาย (Hฺ/R) ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.217-2.471 พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพของฝายสันวงกลมมีผลต่อการผันแปรคุณลักษณะการไหลของน้ำผ่านฝายสันวงกลมดังนี้ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัตราการไหล (Cd) ขึ้นอยู่กับค่า Hฺ/R, Hฺ/P เป็นหลักโดยที่ค่า Cd เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ Hฺ/R และ Hฺ/R และ Hฺ/P เพิ่มการกระจายความเร็วการไหล (V) ผันแปรตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างฝายไม่มาก ส่วนค่าความดัน (p) และแรงดันในแนวราบที่มีต่อตัวฝาย (F) ขึ้นอยู่กับผลรวมระหว่างพลังงานออกแบบ กับความสูงฝาย (Hฺ+P) ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับความลึกการไหลของน้ำด้านเหนือน้ำของฝายเป็นหลัก จากผลการศึกษาได้เสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเบื้องต้นของคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของฝายสันวงกลมที่เหมาะสมดังนี้คือ คือ ค่า theta = 45 ํ, ค่า P คำนวณจากค่า Q และความลึกการไหลทางด้านเหนือน้ำของฝาย, ค่า R ควรมีค่า Hฺ/R อยู่ในช่วง 0.217-1.606 เพื่อให้ความดันบนตัวฝายมีค่าเป็น บวก ทั้งหมด จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างฝายสันวงกลมและฝายโอกี้พบว่า ค่า Cd ของฝายทั้งสองแบบมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันโดยค่า Cd ของฝายสันวงกลมมีค่าเฉลี่ย = 0.563 และ Cd ของฝายโอกี้มีค่าเฉลี่ย = 0.556 นอกจากนี้ลักษณะการกระจายความเร็วการไหลของน้ำ ความดันน้ำบนตัวฝายและแรงดันน้ำในแนวราบ ที่มีต่อตัวฝายสำหรับฝายทั้งสองแบบคล้ายคลึงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed at the study of the flow characteristics over a circular crested weir. The experiments were carried out with 7 types of circular crested weir and a model of ogee weir. All models were placed across a flume in the hydraulic laboratory at the Hydraulic Model Test III Bilding, Hydraulics Division, Research & Development Center, Royal Irrigation Department. The experimentation was carried out to study the relationship between the physical characteristics of circular crested weir such as weir height (P), crest radius (R), downstream weir surface (theta) at varius magnitudes of the flow discharge passing the weir (Q) or the flow depth above the weir crest level (H) which effected teh flow characteristics over the weir such as discharge coefficient (Cd), velocity distribution (V), pressure (p) and horizontal force exerted on the weir (F). In addition, the preliminary guideline for the design of these physical parameters of the circular crested weir was determined. Also, the comparision between the circular crested weir and the ogee crested weir was carried out. From the test result for the range of flow rate from 0.64 to 8.83 l/s. or the range of ratio Hฺ/R from 0.217 to 2.471, it was found that the change of weir physical characteristics effects the change of the flow characteristics as follow. Cd is mainly dependent on Hฺ/R and Hฺ/P. Cd increased when Hฺ/R and Hฺ/P increasd. The velocity distribution did not significantly varied with the weir shape. The pressure on the weir and the horizontal force exerted on the weir found to depend mainly on the sum of the energy design head and the weir hight (Hฺ+P) which is close to the upstream flow depth of the weir. As the study result, it recommended that the preliminary guideline for the design of the physical parameters of the circular crested weir is recommended as fallows theta = 45 ํ. P is specified with Hฺ/R in the range from 0.217 to 1.606 such that the pressure over the weir will be positive. From the comparision between the circular crested weir and the ogee crested weir it was found that the values of Cd for both weir shapes were close to each other. Giving the average value of Cd of circular crested weir equal to 0.563 and the average value of Cd of ogee weir equal to 0.556. In addition, the velocity distribution (V), pressure (p), and horizontal force exerted on weir (F) are similar for both weir shape.
Creative Commons License