Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณอะคูสติกกับการสึกหรอของดอกสว่านในเหล็กกล้า SS400
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of relationship between acoustic signal and drill wear in SS400 steel
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโรจน์ คุณพนิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.846
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เลือกใช้วิธีการอะคูสติกอีมิสชันเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณ อะคูสติกกับการสึกหรอของดอกสว่านในเหล็กกล้า SS400 เพื่อบ่งบอกขนาดของการสึกหรอ ซึ่งจะสามารถแสดงผลได้ที่เวลานั้น ๆ การทดลองสร้างความสึกหรอแก่ดอกสว่าน โดยเจาะรูแผ่นเหล็กกล้า SS400 จำนวน 400 รูเจาะ ทำการทดลองโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราเร็วรอบ 3 อัตราเร็วรอบ คือ 280 450 และ 750 รอบต่อนาที และเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการปอน 3 อัตราการป้อน คือ 0.08 0.12 และ 0.2 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ เงื่อนไขละ 3 ดอก จากนั้นเลือกวิเคราะห์การสะสมของสัญญาณ ENERGY COUNT และ HIT เป็นช่วง เว้นช่วงละ 50 รูเจาะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า ENERGY COUNT และ HIT ของสัญญาณอะคูสติกกับจำนวนรู เจาะในช่วง 400 รูเจาะยังไม่ชัดเจนนักซึ่งอาจเนื่องจากยังมีความสึกหรอน้อย แต่พบว่าอัตราเร็วรอบมีผลต่อสัญญาณ ENERGY และ COUNT น้อยเมื่อเทียบกับอัตราการป้อน โดยที่อัตราการป้อนต่ำกว่าจะมีค่า ENERGY และ COUNT สูงกว่าที่อัตราการป้อนสูง และเมื่อทดลองเจาะรูเพิ่มจนถึง 1300 รูเจาะ ความสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาณกับจำนวนรูเจาะหรือความสึกหรอมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามความสึกหรอขณะที่ความเร็วรอบมีผลต่อสัญญาณ HIT ชัดเจนกว่าเพราะอัตราเร็วรอบต่ำเศษโลหะจะไม่ต่อเนื่อง ทำให้ค่า HIT สูง กว่าเมื่ออัดราเร็วรอบสูงซึ่งมีเศษโลหะแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research chose to study relationship between acoustic signal and drill wear in the SS400 steel in order to quantity the drill wear during drill operation. The experiment was conducted at 3 speed 280, 450, and 750 rpm and at 3 feed 0.08, 0.12, and 0.2 mm./rev. At each cutting condition 3 drills were tested by drilling 400 holes. Cumulative signals of ENERGY, COUNT, and HIT were collected at an interval of 50 holes. The results form 400 holes donot show a strange correlation between ENERGY, COUNT, and HIT with the number of holes. This may be dued to too small drill wear. However, the signal shows that the cutting speed has less effect on the signal; ENERGY and COUNT, than the feed rate. At a low feed rate, the ENERGY and COUNT are higher value than at a high feed rate. When continue the test to 1300 holes, ENERGY, COUNT, and HIT show more correlation with the number of holes or the drill wear. While cutting speed has effect on HIT as at low speeds the metal chip is discontinuous and causes HIT values to be larger whereas at high speeds the metal chip is more continuous.
Share
COinS