Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการออกแบบไซโคลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A computer program for cyclone design
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศรี จงรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.839
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อที่จะออกแบบไซโคลน ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาวะเข้าไซโคลนที่แตกต่างกัน และใช้ผลที่ได้เป็นข้อมูลทางด้านวิศวกรรมศาสตร์สำหรับการออกแบบไซโคลน ในการศึกษาจะพิจารณาถึงค่าความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคที่ออกจากไซโคลนสู่บรรยากาศให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพอากาศ ความเร็วของแก๊สสกปรกตรงทางเข้าจะต้องไม่ทำให้อนุภาคของแข็งตกตะกอนก่อนเข้าสู่ไซโคลนและความเร็วของการไหลเข้าจะต้องทำให้อนุภาคของแข็งตกตะกอนลงมาก่อนออกจากไซโคลน ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรม จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับบทความที่ตีพิมพ์ในวารสารและผลจากการทดลองของไซโคลนชนิด high efficiency, medium throughput ผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และบทความของ Koch W.H. and Licht W.L., Coker A.K. จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองจะมีความแตกต่างสูงสุดจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อยู่ 20.2% สำหรับความดันลด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to write a computer program for cyclone design suitable for various inlet conditions of cyclone, and to use the outcome as engineering information for cyclone design. The study is conducted by considering the concentration of particles emitted from cyclone to atmosphere which complying with air quality standard. The inlet contaminated gas velocity must not cause the solid particles settling down before entering the cyclone, and the inflow velocity must cause the solid particles settling down before leaving from the cyclone. Calculated results from the computer program will be compared with articles published in journals and results from the experiment of high efficiency, medium throughput cyclone. Results from the computer program and the articles by Koch W.H. and Licht W.L., Coker A.K. are closely but the results from the experiment are maximum difference from the computer program by 20.2% for pressure drop.
Creative Commons License