Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการไหลของอากาศผ่านแดมเปอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
study on air flow through dampers
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อศิ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Second Advisor
สมประสงค์ ศรีชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.831
Abstract
ศึกษาการพัฒนาการไหลของอากาศผ่านแดมเปอร์ชนิด 1 และ 3 แผ่น ซึ่งทำมุมกับการไหล 30 และ 45 องศา ในท่อสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส โดยมีสภาวะเริ่มต้นเป็นแบบความเร็วสม่ำเสมอ และ Reynolds number ซึ่งคำนวณจากขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไฮดรอลิก ประมาณ 72,000 พบว่า การไหลของอากาศผ่านแดมเปอร์ชนิด 1 แผ่น มุม 30 และ 45 องศา (D1-30 และ D1-45) มีลักษณะการกระจายความดันรวมที่บริเวณหลังแดมเปอร์ (x/D <-2) คล้ายคลึงกันโดยแบ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีความดันรวมสูงซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายเจ็ท 2 บริเวณ คือ บริเวณด้านบนซึ่งมีลักษณะของการไหลผ่านแผ่นแดมเปอร์ คล้ายกับการไหลผ่านดิฟฟิวเซอร์ และบริเวณด้านล่างซึ่งมีลักษณะของการไหลผ่านแผ่นแดมเปอร์ คล้ายกับการไหลผ่านนอซเซิล แต่จะมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันคือ กรณี D1-30 จะเกิดการรวมตัวของเจ็ทด้านนอซเซิลและดิฟฟิวเซอร์ที่ x/D = 4 โดยความดันรวมซึ่งมีค่ามากที่ด้านดิฟฟิวเซอร์จะหายไป แต่ความดันรวมที่มีค่ามากทางด้านนอซเซิลจะยังคงอยู่ และสลายไปที่ระยะประมาณ x/D = 8 ในทางกลับกันในกรณี D1-45 การกระจายตัวของความดันรวมที่มีค่ามากทางด้านนอซเซิล จะมีลักษณะคล้ายกับการกระจายตัวของความดันรวมของ vortex pairs แบบ commonflow-down โดย vortex จะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นตามการพัฒนาของการไหล จนกระทั้งที่ระยะประมาณ x/D = 8 จะเกิดการรวมตัวของ vortex ซึ่งสำหรับทั้ง 2 กรณี จะสามารถประมาณได้ว่า บริเวณที่มีการผสมกันโดยอิทธิพลของความปั่นป่วนที่เกิดจากการรวมตัวของเจ็ท หรือ vortex จะอยู่ในช่วง x/D <-8-12 สำหรับในกรณีแดมเปอร์ชนิด 3 แผ่น มุม 45 องศา (D3-45) บริเวณด้านล่างจะมีการกระจายตัวของความดันรวมสูงแบ่งเป็นชั้นๆ ตามลักษณะของเจ็ทที่เกิดขึ้นจากการไหลผ่านนอซเซิล และบริเวณด้านบนจะมีการกระจายตัวของความดันรวมต่ำอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ตามลักษณะของการไหลผ่านดิฟฟิวเซอร์ และที่ x/D = 4 เป็นต้นไป การพัฒนาของการไหลจะมีลักษณะคล้ายกับกรณี D1-30 และไม่แสดงอิทธิพลของ vortex ให้เห็นได้อย่างเด่นชัด ในแง่ของการกระจายความดันสถิตตามความยาวท่อจะพบว่า สำหรับทุกกรณีทดลองจะมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันคือ ความดันสถิตจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงระยะ 3D แรกที่ด้านหลังแผ่นแดมเปอร์ จากนั้นจะฟื้นตัวขึ้นอีกครั้งจนถึงค่าสูงสุดภายในช่วง 6D แรก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดของ effective area
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A set of experiments was performed to study airflow through 1-and 3-blade dampers in a square duct, with damper angle of 30 and 45 degrees with respect to the freestream, Reynolds number based on the duct hydraulic-diameter of 72,000, and uniform inflow. For the case of the 1-blade damper, the total pressure distribution in the near field (x/D <-2) exhibited peaks and valleys. Specifically, in both cases of 30- and 45-degree damper angle (D1-30 and D1-45), peaks were found on both the diffuser- and nozzle-sides, indicating the jet-like characteristics of the flow in those regions. As the flow developed, however, the two cases displayed different dominant characteristics. Case D1-30 exhibited the merging of the jets from the diffuser- and nozzle-sides at x/D = 4. After the merge, the peak on the diffuser-side disappeared while the peak on the nozzle-side, though decayed, still remained upto approximately x/D = 8. On the other hand, Case D1-45 exhibited the commonflow-down vortex-pair-like characteristics on the nozzle-side. The cores grew as the flow developed upto approximately x/D = 8 where the pair merged. In both cases, the transition region can be roughly defined as the region where active turbulent mixing occurred, be it governed by the merging of the jets or of the vortices. This corresponds to x/D <-8-12. On the contrary, in the near field of the case of 3-blade damper with 45-degree damper angle (D3-45), peaks were found staggering in the lower-half (the nozzle-half) of the duct-leaving the upper-half (the diffuser-half) a uniform region of low total pressure-indicating layers of jet-like flow in this region. After x/D = 4, the flow developed in much the same way as D1-30 and no dominating vortex pairs was observed. The static pressure distributions along the duct for all cases displayed similar characteristics. Thai is, a sharp drop to a minimum occurred within the first three diameters followed by a subsequent to a maximum within the first six diameters. This could be explained by the changing of the effective flow area in the transition region.
Creative Commons License