Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดแยกและนำกลับโครเมตด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลว ที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงในหอเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction and recovery of chromate via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane in a single column
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรดีริเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.817
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสกัดและการนำกลับของโครเมียม(VI) ในรูปของโครเมตจากสารละลาย โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง สารละลายอินทรีย์ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นเยื่อแผ่นเหลวประกอบด้วย เมทธิลไตรออกธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (methyl trioctylamonium chloride, Aliquat) ในฐานะเป็นสารสกัด ละลายในเคโรซีน และมีโดเดคคานอล ในฐานะเป็นตัวประสานร่วมอยู่ด้วย ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโครเมตในสารละลายป้อนเป็น 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1.0 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารละลายสตริปในกระบวนการการนำกลับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาการสกัดเกิดขึ้นได้รวดเร็วกว่าปฏิกิริยาการนำกลับ การสกัดและการนำกลับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นในสารละลายป้อนต่ำลง หรืออัตราการไหลของสารละลายต่ำลง เมื่อพิจารณาถึงสมดุลของโครเมตในวัฎภาคแห่งนี้และวัฎภาคเยื่อแผ่นเหลวในการทดลองแบบกะที่มีการใช้โดเดคคานอลร่วมด้วย โดเดคคานอลทำให้การสกัดและนำกลับโครเมตดีขึ้นมากโดยการใช้ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ลักษณะการไหลทั้งแบบไหลในทิศทางเดียวกันและไหลสวนทางกันไม่ส่งผลต่อการสกัดและการนำกลับโครเมต การถ่ายโอนมวลของโครเมตทั้งในส่วนของกระบวนการการสกัดและกระบวนการการนำกลับลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโครเมตในสารละลายป้อนมีค่าต่ำกว่า 60 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the factors affecting the extraction and the recovery of Cr(VI) in the form of chromate from aqueous solution through a hollow fiber supported liquid mebrane (HFSLM) were investigated. The organic solution as liquid membrane was ethyl trioctylamonium chloride (Aliquat) as a mobile carrier dissolved in kerosene with normal dodecanol as a modifier. The initial chromate concentration in aqueous feed solution was 100 ppm with using 1.0 mol/l NaOH solution as a stripping solution in recovery process. It is found from the experiments that extraction process occurred faster than recovery process. The extraction and the recovery of chromate were increased when the initial pH of feed solution or the flow rates of both aqueous solutions decreased. Consider the equilibrium of chromate in the aqueous phase and the membrane phase in batch experiment in presence of dodecanol, dodecanol improved the extraction and the recovery of chromate with the concentration of dodecanol not exceed 5 vol.%. The extraction and the recovery were independent on mode of flow direction, co-current and countercurrent operation. Transport of chromate in the extraction and the recovery processes was dropped when the concentration of chromate in feed phase was less than 60 ppm.
Creative Commons License