Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พอลิเมอร์แบบเซมิแบทซ์โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมจีเอ็มซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperature control of a semibatch polymer reactor using the GMC controller
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.815
Abstract
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบเซมิแบทซ์เป็นสิ่งที่ยากมากเพราะ ข้อแรก.) ไม่รู้ค่าที่แท้จริงของความร้อนที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ ข้อสอง.) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมลดลงตามเวลาและแปรตามคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ข้างในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ สุดท้าย.) ตัวควบคุมพีไอดีต้องถูกปรับจูนใหม่เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนเกรดของพอลิเมอร์ เพราะปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงจำเป็นต้องประยุกต์เทคนิคการควบคุมที่มีความทนทานมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบเจเนริกโมเดล(จีเอ็มซี) เพื่อใช้ควบคุม อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบเซมิแบทซ์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของ Teymour และ Ray( 1989) มาประยุกต์เพื่อจำลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จีเอ็มซีเป็นการควบคุมแบบใช้โมเดลที่ต้องการการวัดและการประมาณค่าตัวแปรและพารามิเตอร์ สำหรับงานนี้ความร้อนที่คายออกมาจากปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถวัดได้ จึงกำหนดการประมาณค่าออนไลน์เพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าความร้อนที่คายออกมาจากปฏิกิริยา ผลการจำลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าจีเอ็มซีสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิของ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเซมิแบทซ์ให้อยู่ที่เซ็ทพอยท์ที่ต้องการได้ ซึ่งสมรรถนะของจีเอ็มซีดีกว่าตัวควบคุมพีไอดีอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะกรณีที่มีความผิดพลาดของแพลนต์และโมเดล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The temperature control of semi-batch polymerization reactor faces many difficulties because firstly, the exothermic chemical reactions of a polymerization are not known exactly. Secondly, the heat transfer coefficiently of the reactor decreases with time due to the deposition of polymers inside the reactor. Finally, frequently change in polymer grades needs to be retune a PID cotroller. This has stirred the need in the application of robust control technigues in industries. This paper presents the application of a Generic Model Control (GMC) for the temperature control o f a semi-batch polymerization reactor. The kinetic models addressed by Teymour and Ray (1989) is applied to simulate the chemical reaction occuring inside the reactor. Since GMC is a model-based controller, it needs the measurement/estimate of process variable and parameters. Here, the heat released of reaction is unmeasurable, therefore, the deterministic on-line estimator is used to estimate the heat released of reactions. Simulation results show that the GMC can control the temperature of the semi-batch reactor at a desired setpoint. Its performance is remarkably better than that of the PID controller in the presense of plant/mode mismatches.
Creative Commons License