Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสภาวะการผสมและระยะเวลาเก็บสารประกอบยาง ต่อคุณสมบัติสารประกอบยางและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of compounding conditions and storage time of rubber compound on the properties of resulting bubber compound and vulcanizate
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Second Advisor
ชำนาญ วิฑูรปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.809
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของสภาวะการผสมสารประกอบยางในเครื่องผสมระบบเปิด (open mill mixer) และระยะเวลาเก็บสารประกอบยางภายหลังการผสมก่อนนำไปแปรรูป ต่อคุณสมบัติของสารประกอบยางซึ่งได้แก่ความหนืดมูนนี่เริ่มต้น (initial mooney viscosity) ความหนืดมูนนี่ต่ำสุด (minimum mooney viscosity) ระยะเวลาก่อนเริ่มเกิดการเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่ (scorch time, T5) และระยะเวลาเมื่อความหนืดมูนนี่เพิ่มจากค่ำต่ำสุด 35 หน่วย (T35) และต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์โฟมยางชนิดท่อซึ่งได้แก่ อัตราการขยายตัวเมื่อออกจากได (die swell) ขนาดความหนา (thickness) ขนาดเส้่นผ่าศูนย์กลางวงใน (inner diameter) อัตราการพองตัวภายหลังการอบด้วยลมร้อน (expansion) และความหนาแน่นภายหลังการอบด้วยลมร้อน (density) โดยใช้อุณหภูมิผสมที่ 76, 78, 80, 82 และ 84ํC และเก็บสารประกอบยางไว้ที่ระยะเวลา 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ระยะเวลาเก็บสารประกอบยาง (storage time) หนึ่งๆ เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิผสมสารประกอบยาง (mixing temperature) ในเครื่องผสมระบบเปิดสูงขึ้น จะทำให้ความหนืดมูนนี่เริ่มต้นและความหนืดมูนนี่ต่ำสูดมีค่าสูงขึ้น และจะทำให้ T5 และ T35 มีค่าลดลง และที่อุณหภูมิผสมสารประกอบยางหนึ่งๆ เมื่อเก็บสารประกอบยางไว้เป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้น จะทำให้ความหนืดมูนนี่เริ่มต้นและความหยืดมูนนี่ต่ำสุดมีค่าสูงขึ้น และจะทำให้ T5 และ T35 มีค่าลดลง แต่ยังไม่สามารถประเมินผลของอุณหภูมิผสมสารประกอบยาง และผลของระยะเวลาเก็บสารประกอบยางภายหลังการผสม ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของโฟมยางชนิดท่อได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อความหนืดมูนนี่เริ่มต้นของสารประกอบยางมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น มีแนวโน้มทำให้ขนาดความหนาและขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางวงใน ของโฟมยางชนิดท่อมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อ T5 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น มีแนวโน้มทำให้ขนาดความหนาและขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางวงใน ของโฟมยางชนิดท่อมีค่าลดลง และจากการวิเคราะห์แบบการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด พบว่าความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มเป็นเชิงเส้นตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The experimental study was conducted on the effects of compounding conditions in the open mill and storage time of resulting rubber compound before extrusion on the properties of resulting rubber compound, such as initial mooney viscosity, minimum mooney viscosity, scorch time (T5) and T35, and on the properties of rubber foam product, such as, die swell, thickness, inner diameter, expansion, and density. The compounding were performed at 76, 78, 80, 82, and 84ํC and the resulting rubber compound were stored for 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 hours. The results showed that, at any storage time, when the mixing temperature in the open mill was increased, the initial and minimum mooney viscosities were increased, and the T5 and T35 were decreased. At any mixing temperature, when the storage time was longer, the initial and minimum mooney viscosity were increased, and the T5 and T35 were decreased. However, the effects of mixing temperature and storage time on the properties of rubber foam products could not be clearly evaluated from the experimental data. Besides, it was found that when the value of initial mooney viscosity of the resulting rubber compound was higher, the thickness and inner diameter of rubber foam products had the tendency to increase. But when the value of T5 was higher, the thickness and inner diameter of rubber foam products had the tendency to decrease. The least square regression analysis method showed that the above relationships had the tendency to be linear.
Creative Commons License