Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูปในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันและไขมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of commercial cultured bacteria for the treatment of oily wastewater
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
ไชยยุทธ กลิ่นสุคนธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.766
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพแบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป สำหรับการย่อยสลายน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันและไขมัน โดยทำการศึกษา กับแหล่งน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันและไขมันแตกต่างกัน 4 แหล่งน้ำเสีย ได้แก่ น้ำเสียโรงนมโฟร์โมสต์ น้ำเสียโรง งานควีนมารีน น้ำเสียห้างสรรพสินค้าโรบินสัน และน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันและไขมันเฉลี่ย 450 145 378 และ 3100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และมีค่าซีโอดีเฉลี่ย 895 1321 1450 และ 4383 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูปที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทย 2 ชนิด คือ แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป MICRO -ZIME SLB 100 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียจำพวก Bacillus และ MICRO -ZIME L100 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis Psuedomonas และ Actinomyces โดยทำการศึกษาในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมซึ่งใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรีย จากหัวเชื้อในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของแต่ละแหล่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุดควบคุม (ไม่มีการเติมแบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป) ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย 4 แหล่งคือ น้ำเสียโรง นมโฟร์โมสต์ น้ำเสียโรงงานควินมารีน น้ำเสียห้างสรรพสินค้าโรบินสัน และน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ สามารถลดค่าน้ำมันและไข มันได้ร้อยละ 78.4 90 94 และ 89 ตามลำดับ และลดค่าซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 92.4 74 92 และ 68 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการใช้ แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป MICRO -ZIME SLB 100 ในการบำบัดสามารถลดค่าน้ำมันและไขมันได้ร้อยละ 84.6 94 97.7 และ 97 ตามลำดับ และสามารถลดค่าซีโอดี ได้ร้อยละ 94.3 78 88 และ 86.8 ตามลำดับ และสำหรับการใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป MICRO -ZIME LI00 ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย 3 แหล่งคือ น้ำเสียโรงงานควีนมารีน น้ำเสียห้างสรรพสินค้าโรบินสัน และน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ สามารถลดค่าน้ำมันและไขมันได้ร้อยละ 89 94 และ 96.8 ตามลำดับ และสามารถลดค่าซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 83 86 และ 87.1 ตามลำดับ ในการบำบัดนาน 2 วัน ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงสุดโดยใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูปในปริมาณ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของน้ำเสียต่อวัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยอโนวา สรุปได้ว่าการใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูปไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดน้ำมันและไขมัน และค่าซีโอดี ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % แสดงว่า การใช้หัวเชื้อจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีน้ำมันและไขมันปนเปื้อนในชุดควบคุมสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันและไขมัน และลดค่าซีโอดีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพดีและได้ผลเพียงพอแล้ว โดยไม่ต้องเติมแบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูป ในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณาผลการลดค่าน้ำมันและไขมันในช่วงวันแรก ของผลการทดลอง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ พบว่าการใช้แบคทีเรียสำเร็จรูปมีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดน้ำมันและไขมัน ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ส่วนการลดค่าซีโอดีไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The treatability study of efficiency of commercial cultured bacteria for oily wastewater was conducted for Fat, Oil and Grease (FOG) concentrations from 4 different sources. The sources of wastewater are Foremost Factory, Queen Marine Factory, Robinson Department Store and Synthetic wastewater, which have average FOG concentrations of 450, 145, 378 and 3,100 mg/1 respectively. In addition, The average Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) concentration are 895, 1,321, 1,450 and 4,383 mg/1, respectively. Two types of commercial cultured bacteria are available in Thailand, namely MICRO-ZIME SLB 100 consisting of Bacillus and M1CRO-ZIME LI00 consisting of Bacillus subtilis, Psuedomonas and Actinomyces. The study was conducted in a laboratory scale, comparison was made with a control unit using seeds from existing wastewater treatment plant. The removal efficiency of FOG of the control unit (without commercial cultured bacteria) for treating wastewater from Foremost Factory, Queen Marine Factory, Robinson Department Store and Synthetic wastewater was 78.4 %, 90%, 94% and 89% respectively and for COD 92.4%, 74%, 92% and 68%, respectively. The removal efficiency of FOG using MICRO-ZIME SLB 100 for the wastewater generated from. Foremost Factory, Queen Marine Factory, Robinson Department Store and Synthetic wastewater was 84.6%, 94%, 97.7%, and 97% 1 respectively and for COD 94.3%, 78%, 88%, 86.8%, respectively. The removal efficiency of FOG using MICRO-ZIME L100 for the treatment of wastewater generated from Queen Marine Factory. Robinson Department Store and Synthetic wastewater was 89%, 94%, and 96.8%. respectively and for COD 83%, 86% and 87.1%, respectively. The treatment of each batch used 10 mg of commercial cultured bacteria per 1 L of wastewater per day with an aeration time of 2 days which had the best performance. From statistic analysis using anova. It can be summarized that application of commercial cultured bacteria does not affect to the increasing of the efficiency in FOG and COD removal at 95% confidence interval. Therefore, It can be concluded that the removal efficencies of FOG and COD using seeds from existing wastewater treatment plant is effective and sufficient | not necessary to use the commercial cultured bacteria. Whereas the results of the first day has an effect to the increasing of the efficiency in FOG removal at 95% confidence interval. But the application does not affect to the increasing of COD removal at 95% confidence interval.
Share
COinS