Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญญาประดิษฐ์กับกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ในประเทศสิงคโปร์ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองการรวบรวมข้อมูลและฐานข้อมูลที่เกิดจากระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poomsiri Dumrongvute
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.43
Abstract
While the capability of artificial intelligence ("AI") gains remarkable momentum in creating copyrightable materials – the questions regarding the eligibility of these new creations, at the moment, are broadly discussed and posed challenges to the regime. The problem of how we fit the conventional notion of authorship and the condition of originality for AI-generated works remains a controversial topic. Some might suggest that subject matter created by AI should not be granted copyright protection on the presumption that AI is not a human who could treat as authors of works. At the same time, other supportive claims that the first AI algorithms were created and owned by a natural person, programmers who write codes and instruct AI to operate on specified tasks. Hence, it concluded that the AI's work product must be treated equivalent to ordinary copyright subject matter with the programmer as an identifiable human author. This thesis will highlight to understand the conventional notion of the current copyright regime in granting protection to works created by a human author and emphasis the insufficiency of law in extending to protect the new nature of creations produced by artificial intelligence ("AI"). In addition, this study will attempt to provide legal justifications on how current copyright law can be applied to works created by AI if the notion of authorship initially rejected to recognize AI as an author of works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในขณะที่ความสามารถของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ("AI") มีมากขึ้นจนสามารถสร้างสรรค์งานที่อาจได้รับความคุ้มครองโดยลิขสิทธิ์ ก็มีคำถามเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมของการคุ้มครองงานสร้างสรรค์ใหม่เหล่านี้โดยขสิทธิ์ ความไม่แน่นอนในการตีความสิทธิในความเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ (authorship) และ หลักการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเอง (Originality) ของงานสร้างสรรค์โดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ นักกฎหมายบางท่านมองว่างานสร้างสรรค์โดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ไม่ควรจะได้รับความคุ้มครองโดยลิขสิทธิ์เพราะปัญญาประดิษฐ์ไม่ใช่บุคคลผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ในขณะที่นักกฎหมายบางท่านก็มองวว่าอัลกอริธึมของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นและเป็นเจ้าของโดยบุคคลธรรมดาซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมเมอร์ที่สร้างปัญญาประดิษฐ์ขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าผลงานของปัญญาประดิษฐ์สามารถได้รับการปฏิบัติเทียบเท่ากับลิขสิทธิ์ทั่วไปโดยโปรแกรมเมอร์เป็นผู้เขียนที่เป็นบุคคลที่สามารถระบุตัวตนได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเน้นศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์ในปัจจุบัน ที่มองว่าควรให้การคุ้มครองผลงานที่สร้างขึ้นโดยมนุษย์เท่านั้น และจะศึกษาความไม่เพียงพอของกฎหมายในการขยายการคุ้มครองการสร้างสรรค์งานในลักษณะใหม่ที่ผลิตโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้จะพยายามให้เหตุผลทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับวิธีการที่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ในปัจจุบันสามารถนำไปใช้กับงานที่สร้างขึ้นโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ในกรณีที่มีการตีความว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์ไม่อาจเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้
Creative Commons License