Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายพาราไนโตรฟีนอลโดยจุลินทรีย์ที่แยกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of 4-nitrophenol by isolated microorganisms from industrial wastewater treatment plant
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
ยุวรี อินนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.762
Abstract
พาราไนโตรฟีนอลเป็นสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการผลิตสีย้อมและใช้รักษาคุณภาพหนังสัตว์ ย่อยสลายยากโดยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ การทดลองนี้ได้แยกแบคทีเรีย 27 สายพันธุ์จากตัวอย่างตะกอนและน้ำของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย แบบตะกอนเร่งชองโรงงานฟอกย้อมและโรงงานฟอกหนัง จ.สมุทรปราการ ในจำนวนดังกล่าวมี 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ AS107 และ AS217 ซึ่งจำแนกได้เป็น Pseudomonas sp. ย่อยสลายพาราไนโตรฟีนอลได้ดีที่สุด โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของพาราไนโตรฟีนอลเกินกว่า 0.026 มิลลิโมลาร์ จะยับยั้งการเจริญของสายพันธุ์ AS107 ขณะที่สายพันธุ์ AS217 มีอัตราการเจริญเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงความเข้มข้นของพาราไนโตรฟีนอลระหว่าง 0.01 มีลลิโมลาร์ถึง 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ทั้งนี้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจริญของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ คือค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 7 และอุณหภูมิที่ 30 องศา เซลเซียส และจากการทดลองนำแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มาเติมลงในน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานฟอกย้อม โดยติดตามการ เปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าซีโอดีและปริมาณพาราไนโตรทีเนอลในน้ำทิ้ง ตลอดระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พบว่าใน ชุดทดลองที่เติมแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ AS107(ชุดที่ 1), ชุดทดลองที่เติมแบคทีเรีย AS217C ชุดที่ 2), ชุดทดลองที่เติม แบคทีเรียผสมสายพันธุ์ AS107 และ AS217 (ชุดที่ 3) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเป็นกรดด่างจากสภาพที่เป็นด่างมาเป็นกลางเช่นเดียวกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ได้การเติมแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ และซีโอดีมีค่าลดลงในทุกชุดทดลอง เช่นเดียวกับในชุดควบคุม ชุดทดลองชุดที่ 1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่าซีโอดีได้สูงสุด คือร้อยละ 92 ส่วนพาราไนโตร หีเนอล ในชุดทดลองที่ 1, ชุดทดลองที่ 2 และชุดทดลองที่ 3 มีปริมาณลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ในขณะที่พาราไนโตร ฟีนอลในชุดควบคุมมีปริมาณการปนเปื้อนในระดับคงที่จนถึงวันที่ 12 ของการทดสอบ แล้วจึงเริ่มลดลง และในวันที่ 14 ซึ่งเป็นวันสุดท้ายของการทดลอง ยังคงมีพาราไนโตรฟีนอลตกด้างในน้ำทิ้งของชุดควบคุม ปริมาณ 0.005 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในขณะที่ตรวจไม่พบพาราไนโตรฟีนอลตกด้างในแด่ละชุดทดลองในวันสุดท้ายของการทดลอง ชุดทดลองที่ 3 สามารถ ย่อยสลายพาราไนโตรฟีนอลได้ดีที่สุด โดยย่อยสลายหมดวันที่ 13 ของการทดลอง ดังนั้นแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ที่แยก ได้จึงมีความเหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเพี่อนำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
4-Nitrophenol is a raw material used by the textile and tannery industries. In this experiment, 18 strains of Bacteria were initially isolated from activated sludge wastewater treatment plant serving these industries in Samut Prakam Province. Strains AS107 and AS217, which are classified as Pseudomonas sp., were then selected for the next step in the experiment. Compared with the other strains, both have a higher capacity to utilize 4-nitrophenol as a carbon and nitrogen source together with other nutrients, which were available in medium. 4- nitrophenol inhibits the growth of strain AS107 in concentration greater than 0.026 mM. While strain AS217 was found to grow on the medium contaminated with 4-nitrophenol in concentration from 0.01 to 0.1 mM without inhibition. Optimal conditions for their growth were pH 7 and 30 °c. Strains AS 107, AS217 and mixed cultures were added to influent from the textile industry. According to monitoring data for a 2 weeks period, the pH of the first, second, third, and control batches declined from above 8 to approximately 7. A reduction in COD was also found to occur. The largest reduction in COD was in the first batch which was able to degrade COD by 92°/o. There was also a reduction in 4-nitrophenol in all of the experiment batches over the 2 week period. However, the level of 4-nitrophenol contamination in the control batch remained constant until day 12, after which it began to decline. In day 14, the last day of the experiment, there was 4-Nitrophenol residue in the control batch measuring 0.005 mM while there was no residue found in the experiment batches on this last day. 4-nitrophenol was eliminated in the experiment batches by strains AS107 and AS217 by day 13. In conclusion, both strains are appropriate for further development in the treatment of industrial wastewater.
Creative Commons License