Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟิล์มละลายน้ำจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water-soluble films derived from poly (vinyl alcohol) and carboxymethylcellulose
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มชัย เหมะจันทร
Second Advisor
วิริยะ มีศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.749
Abstract
ฟิล์มละลายน้ำที่เตรียมได้จากสารละลายของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ และคาร์บอกซีมทิลเซลลูโลสในน้ำและกลีเซอรอล ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อแบบที่อุณหภูมิห้องเพื่อศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีลักษณะไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน โดยมีคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสกระจายตัวอยู่ในเนื้อฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีโครงสร้างของโมเลกุลแตกต่างกัน ความทนแรงดึง การยืดตัว การดูดความชื้น และการละลายน้ำของฟิล์มลดลง เมื่อความหนาแน่นของฟิล์มและปริมาณคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้น การอบฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนจะทำให้ความทนแรงดึง สมบัติการยืดตัวของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อมี ปริมาณพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ตั้งแต่ 80% ขึ้นไป แต่การดูดความชื้น การทนน้ำ และความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยมากในทุกอัตราส่วน อย่างไรก็ตามการอบให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 90 ํC และ 120 ํC มีผลทำให้ความทนแรงดึง และการยืดตัวของฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสตั้งแต่ 40% ขึ้นไปลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเกิดการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water-soluble films consisting of poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) and carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) were prepared by polymer-solution blending and casting at room temperature. Compatibility, mechanical and physical properties were characterized. It was shown that the two polymers were incompatible, CMC was the dispersed phase in the PVA continuous phase, because of the difference of their molecular structures. Tensile strength, elongation, moisture content and solubility of blend films decreased with an increase in density and CMC content. Heat treatment could strongly increase tensile strength and elongation of blend films having PVA over 80% but moisture content, water resistance and density slightly increased in every blend ratio. After heating at 90 ฺC and 120 ฺC, tensile strength and elongation of blend films having CMC from 40% decreased due to their high temperature degradation.
Creative Commons License