Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการกระจายของปะการังต่างชนิดตามระดับความลึกระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison in distribution of various species of various species of coral with depth between the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สุดารา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.746
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบการกระจายของปะการังต่างชนิดตามระดับความลึกระหว่างอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน โดยวิธีการบันทึกภาพนิ่งและวิดีโอ ตามแนวตั้งฉากจากชายฝั่ง เปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความเค็ม ความลึก ความเข้มแสง และ ความโปร่งแสง จากผลการศึกษาแนวปะการังใน ทะเลอันดามัน 6 เกาะ และในอ่าวไทย 4 เกาะ พบปะการังบนแนวศึกษา ทั้งหมด 63 ชนิด จาก 33 สกุล โดยในทะเลอันดามันพบ 45 ชนิด จาก 25 สกุล และในอ่าวไทยพบ 22 ชนิดจาก 17 สกุล ปะการังในทะเลอันดามันมีการกระจายตามระดับความลึกได้ลึกกว่า โดยมีความลึกที่พบปะการังบนแนวลาดชันที่ระดับความลึก 5 เมตร ถึง 30 เมตร ในอ่าวไทยพบปะการังบนแนวลาดอันที่ระดับความลึก 3 เมตร ถึง 16 เมตร รูป แบบของปะการังที่มีการกระจายได้กว้างที่สุด คือ แบบกิ่งทั้งในอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกระจายของปะการังตามระดับความลึก ได้แก่ แสง และความโปร่งแสงของน้ำ นอกจากนี้การกระจาย ของปะการังยังขึ้นกับสภาพภูมิประเทศ ซึ่งมีลักษณะแตกต่างกันในแต่ละแห่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Comparison in distribution of various species of coral with depth between the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea by using line transect method in perpendicular to the shore line, using video tape recorder and camera to fulfill the study in some area were carried out. The environmental factors that have measured in this study are temperature, salinity, depth, light intensity and transparency. A total of 63 species belonging to 33 genera were found in the transects. 45 species belonging to 25 genera were found in the Andaman Sea, and 22 species belonging to 17 genera in the Gulf of Thailand. Coral reefs in the Andaman Sea can distribute to the greater depth than those in the Gulf of Thailand. เท Andaman Sea corals were found along reef slope between the depth of 5 to 30 metre. In the Gulf of Thailand coral were found along reef slope between the depth of 3 to .16 metre. The branching form corals can distribute to the greater depth than any other forms in both Andaman sea and the Gulf of Thailand. Light shown to be one of the factors that effects coral distribution in this study together with island topography.
Creative Commons License