Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากกากถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนจากข้าวโพดเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนทดแทนสำหรับปลากะพงแดง Lutjanus argentimaculatus วัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of soybean meal and corn gluten meal as alternative protein sources for juvenile red snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.743
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์จากกากถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนจากข้าวโพดเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนทดแทนสำหรับ ปลากะพงแดง Lutjanus argentimaculatus วัยรุ่น เพื่อให้มีการเติบโตและอัตรารอดสูงสุดโดยออกแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอด การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาอัตราส่วนโปรตีนต่อไขมัน ที่เหมาะสมต่อการการเติบโตของปลากะพงแดงวัยรุ่นน้ำหนักตัวเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย 7.78 ± 0.15 กรัม ทำการศึกษาเป็นระยะเวลา 9 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้อาหารที่มีโปรตีนต่อไขมัน 6 สูตรอาหาร (25/10, 35/10, 45/10, 35/5, 35/15 และ 35/20) (%น้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) เลี้ยงปลาในตู้กระจกขนาด 30 X 60 X 30 ลบ.ซม.ตู้ละ 12 ตัว ทำการทดลอง 2 ซ้ำต่อ 1 สูตรอาหาร ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารสูตร 35/5 ให้การเติบโตดีที่สุด (น้ำหนักตัวตอนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง 27.74 ± 2.03 กรัม) แต่ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารสูตร 35/10 และ 45/10 (น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 23.29 ± 2.11 กรัม และ 22.41 ± 2.47 กรัม ตามลำดับ) การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการใช้โปรตีนจากกากถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนจากข้าวโพดทดแทนโปรตีนจากปลาป่นในอาหารปลากะพงแดงวัยรุ่น น้ำหนักตัวเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ย 7.83 ± 0.09 กรัมโดยใช้อาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนต่อไขมัน 35/10 มีสัดส่วนปลาป่นต่อกากถั่วเหลืองต่อกลูเตนจากข้าวโพด (ส่วนต่อส่วนต่อส่วน) 8 สูตรอาหาร (1/0/0, 1/1/1, 2/1/0, 2/0/1, 2/2/1, 2/1/2, 2/1/1 และ 3/1/1) ผลการทดลองพบว่าอาหารสูตร 1/0/0 ให้การเติบโตสูง (น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 20.1 ± 2.2 กรัม) แต่ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับปลาที่เลี้ยงด้วยสูตรอาหาร 3/1/1 (น้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 20.0± 0.3 กรัม) นอกจากนี้อาหารสูตร 3/1/1 ให้อัตราการเติบโตสัมพัทธ์สูงสุด (0.05 ± 0.01 ต่อวัน) และมีอัตรารอด 100 % ดังนั้นการใช้กากถั่วเหลืองและกลูเตนจากข้าวโพดทดแทนปลาป่น 40 % ทำให้ปลากะพงแดงเติบโตสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Utilization of soybean meal and com gluten meal as alternative protein sources on growth and survival of juvenile red snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus was conducted using a completely randomized design. The study was divided in to 2 experiments. The first experiment was designed to evaluate optimal protein and lipid ratio for growth. Fish at 7.78 ± 0.15 g initial average body weight were used in the experiment. Six experimental diets with protein per lipid ratio s of 25/10, 35/10, 45/10, 35/5, 35/15 and 35/20 (% w/w) were evaluated. All fish were fed to satiation for 9 weeks. Twelve fish raised in 30 x 60 x 30 cm³ aquaria were considered as a replicate. Each experiment group was done in duplication. The result showed that fish fed 35% protein and 5% lipid die t gave the highest growth (average individual weight 27.74 ± 2.03 g) but it was not significantly different from fish fed 35/10 and 45/10 diet (23.21 ± 2.11 g and 22.41 ± 2.47 g, respectively). In the second experiment soybean meal and com gluten meal was used to substitute fish meal in order to study their effect on growth of juvenile red snapper (initial weight 7.83 ± 0.09 g). This experiment was done in the same manner as the first one. Protein per lipid ratios used was 35/10 (% w/w). Eight experimental diet using different fish meal per soybean meal per com gluten meal ratios (1/0/0, 1/1/1, 2/1/0, 2/0/1, 2/2/1, 2/1/2, 2/1/1 and 3/1/1) were evaluated. The result showed that fish fed 1/0/0 diet gave the maximum growth rate (average individual weight 20.1 ± 2.2 g) but was not different from fish fed 3/1/1 diet (average individual weight 20.0 ± 0.3 g). The fish fed 3/1/1 diet gave the best dialy relative growth rate (0.05 ± 0.01) and highest survival rate 100%. Thus using soybean meal and com gluten replacing fish meal may recommended at 40 %
Creative Commons License