Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดที่มีระบบดีไนตริฟิเคชัน สำหรับการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus Monodon)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use a closed recirculating seawater system with a denitrification unit for the culture of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Second Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.738
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิด (Closed recirculating seawater system) ประกอบด้วยบ่อเลี้ยง ปริมาตร 9 ลบ.ม. และบ่อตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะใช้ออกซิเจน (Biological filtration) ขนาด 1.98x1.88x1.7 ลบ.ม. ที่มีวัสดุเส้นใยสังเคราะห์ BIO-POLYMA โดยมีอัตราการหมุนเวียนของน้ำประมาณ 7.125 ครั้งต่อวัน และมีระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคอลัมน์ลดปริมาณออกซิเจนละลาย คอลัมน์บรรจุวัสดุตรึงสำหรับดีไนตริฟายอิ้งแบคทีเรีย และคอลัมน์เพิ่มปริมาณออกซิเจนละลาย โดยควบคุมอัตราการถ่ายน้ำ ในระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนให้อยู่ในช่วง 40-110 มล./นาที ระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนติดต่อโดยตรง กับบ่อตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะใช้ออกซิเจน ทดสอบระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิดดังกล่าว กับระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิดชุดควบคุม ซึ่งไม่มีระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพสภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมคุณภาพของน้ำ จากการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ เป็นเวลา 305 วัน โดยทดลอง 2 ช่วง คือ การทดลองช่วงแรก นำดินตะกอนจากป่าชายเลนใส่ในระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพ สภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนและการทดลองในช่วงที่ 2 นำดีไนตริฟายอิ้งแบคทีเรียใส่ในระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพ สภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิด สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพของน้ำ คือ แอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ ไนเตรท และปริมาณออกซิเจนละลาย ให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติได้ โดยเฉพาะไนเตรทซึ่งมีการสะสมเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรก เมื่อทดลองในช่วงที่ 2 ระบบตัวกรองทางชีวภาพในสภาวะไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน สามารถควบคุมปริมาณไนเตรทของระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิดให้ลดลง (P<0.05) ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดทั้ง 2 ระบบ มีปริมาณไนเตรทอยู่ในระดับ ต่ำกว่า 50 มก./ล. ซึ่งเป็นระดับที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อกุ้งกุลาดำ และทำให้การเติบโตและการรอดของกุ้งกุลาดำเป็นปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A closed recirculating seawater system with a denitrification unit was developed for the long-term culture of black tiger shrimp. The system comprised of a circular rearing tank with the loading capacity of 9 cubic metre. Used seawater from the rearing tank was treated by a stationary filaments biofilter "BIO-POLYMA" with a dimension of 1.98x1.88x1.7 cubic metre. The recirculating rate was controlled at approximately 7.125 times per day. A denitrification unit which comprised of a deoxygenated column, a bacterial substrate column, and an aerated column, was attached to the biofilter tank. The flow rate in the denitrification unit was controled at 40-110 ml/min. This recirculating seawater system was run to evaluate its efficiency in controlling the water quality by comparing this system with system of the same design but without a denitrification unit. The experimental period was 305 days. Mangrove surface soil was used as a source of denitrification bacteria during the first period of the experiment. Later a strain of laboratory cultured denitrifying bacteria was used. The results showed that both recirculating seawater systems could control water quality parameters namely ammonium, nitrite and DO, within the normal ranges. The nitrate of both systems however elevated to a certain point then started to level off. A strain of denitrifying bacteria showed the ability to reduce nitrate level in both bacterial substrate column and the recirculating seawater system (P<0.05). Nevertheless, the nitrate levels in both recirculating seawater systems did not exceed the threshold toxic level of 50 mg/l. The biological data showed that these recirculating seawater systems could support the growth and survival of the shrimps. The effects of water quality in both recirculating system on growth and survival of the shrimp were discussed.
Creative Commons License