Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของไฟร์วอลล์ที่มีต่อระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยบนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the effect of the firewall system on the Internet
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Second Advisor
เดชานุชิต กตัญญทวิทิพย์,
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.724
Abstract
ไฟร์วอลล์เป็นอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานของระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยบนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของครี่องมีอที่ใช้ในการรักษาความปลอดภัยบนเครืออินเตอร์เน็ต โดยแบ่งการวิจัยเป็นสามวิธีการคือ วิธีทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่ไม่มีอุปกรณ์ไฟร์วอลล์ วิธีทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบผ่าน พีไอเอ็กซ์ไฟร์วอลล์ และวิธีสุดท้ายคือ วิธีทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบผ่านเร้าเตอร์ วิธีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละวิธีจะแบ่งการทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ย่อยออกเป็นสามประเภทคือ โปรแกรมประยุกต์เทลเน็ต โปรแกรมประยุกต์เอฟทีพี และโปรแกรมประยุกต์เอชทีทีพี ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่มีการใช้พีไอเอ็กช์ไฟร์วอลล์ในระบบจะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าระบบที่ใช้เร้าเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม เราสามารถทำการวิจัยเพิ่มต่อไปในแง่ของ มาตรฐานของความปลอดภัยบนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต นอกเหนือจากการทดสอบวัดประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ทั้งสามเพียงอย่างเดียว และจากการทดสอบทั้งสามวิธีการนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบการรักษาความปลอดภัยของระบบเครือข่ายได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Firewall becomes the Internet Security Equipment. Firewall is widely used in most Internet Systems. The purposes of this research are three folds: Firstly, host to host throughput applications are captured as a baseline data. Secondly, application throughput through PIX firewall is evaluated, and thirdly Host to Host throughput application through router is captured and evaluated. Three Internet applications used in this experiment are TELNET, FTP and HTTP respectively. Result of the experiment has shown that PIX firewall has outperformed router in all three applications. This thesis explores the performance analysis of the secured network, measuring the possible throughput and response time degradation. However, the security levels of the network, equipped with firewall and routers can be further researched. This will help the network designer to optimally design the secured network, yet sustaining the acceptable performance level of the system.
Creative Commons License