Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพึ่งพาข่าวสารทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของคนหูหนวก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Print media dependency among the deaf
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.459
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนของคนหูหนวก รวมถึงการใช้ประโยชน์จากการเปิดรับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ความต้องการในเนื้อหาสาระ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลกับการเปิดรับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของคนหูหนวก ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสมาชิกของสมาคม คนหูหนวกแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 222 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยมีผู้แปลภาษามือช่วยทำการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้วิจัยกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า คนหูหนวกมีการพึ่งพาสื่อต่าง ๆ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและความพึงพอใจของตนเอง ข้อจำกัดด้านการสื่อสาร ไม่มีส่วนทำให้การเลือกพึ่งพาสื่อของคนหูหนวกถูกจำกัดแต่อย่างใด การนำเสนอเนื้อหาของสื่อที่มีทั้งภาพและคำบรรยายจะทำให้คนหูหนวกสามารถทำความเข้าใจต่อเนื้อหาที่สื่อนำเสนอได้ง่ายขึ้น จากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เปิดรับสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ค่อนข้างบ่อย ประมาณ 4-6 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ แต่น้อยกว่าการเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์ส่วนนิตยสาร ภาพยนตร์และวิดิโอ มีการเปิดรับนาน ๆ ครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ประโยชน์จากการเปิดรับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อทำให้รู้ข่าวสารบ้านเมืองมากที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกันสนใจอ่านเนื้อหาประเภทกีฬาและบันเทิงมากที่สุด และพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการให้สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ นำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวคนหูหนวกมากขึ้น และต้องการให้สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาโดยใช้ภาษาง่ายๆ ใช้ประโยคสั้น ๆ มีภาพประกอบที่สามารถสื่อความหมายได้ชัดเจน จัดหน้าให้อ่านง่ายและจบภายในหน้าเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the behavior surroundings the deaf’ s mass media exposure, including their use of printed media, their desire for information, and the relationship between their personal background and printed media exposure. This survey research was conducted by collecting questionnaires filled in by 222 deaf persons, being members of the Deaf Association of Thailand, with the assistance of sign language interpreters. The research reveals that the deaf depend on mass media to fulfill their needs as well as for their own personal satisfaction. Their limitations on communication do not obstruct their dependency on media. Furthermore, they can easily get information presented with pictures and captions. According to the research, most deaf persons in the sample group often read the newspaper, about 4-6 times a week, but they view television more frequently. On the other hand, they hardly read magazines, see movies or watch videos. It can be concluded that the sample group makes use of printed media most to keep up with current events as well as sports and entertainment news. In addition, they would like print media to present more information about the deaf with simple language, short sentences, clear, content is outstanding picture, and easy-to-read layouts and the content should be complete within one page.
Creative Commons License