Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายสงครามของเออร์เนสต์ เฮมมิงเวย์ และจอห์น ดอส ปาสสอส : อิทธิพลของสงครามโลกครั้งที่หนึ่ง ที่มีต่อนวนิยาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The war novels by Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos : influence of the first world war on novels
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1080
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสงครามโลกครั้งที่หนึ่งที่มีต่อนวนิยายโดยวิเคราะห์จาก A Farewells To Arms, The Sun Also Rises ของ เออร์เนสต์ เฮมมิงเวย์ และ One Man’s Initiation-1917, Three Soldiers, U.SA. ของจอห์น ดอส ปาสสอส และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติ ของนักเขียนทั้งสองที่มีต่อสงคราม ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยแบ่งนวนิยายสงครามเหล่านี้ออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ นวนิยายที่สะท้อนภาพสงคราม ได้แก่ A Farewell To Arms | One Man’s Initiation-1917 | Three Soldiers และ นวนิยายที่สะท้อนภาพสังคมหลังสงคราม ได้แก่ The Sun Also Rises, U.S.A. จากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื่องจากนักเขียนทั้งสองเคยเข้าร่วมสงครามโลกครั้งที่หนึ่งจึงรับอิทธิพลจากสงคราม ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจต่อการผลิตงาน ดังปรากฏในเนื้อเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉาก และแนวคิดแรงบันดาลใจแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ แรงบันดาลใจจากประสบการณ์ตรงของนักเขียน และแรงบันดาลใจจากการพบเห็นเหตุการณ์หรือบุคคลในสงครามและสังคม นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาองค์ประกอบของนวนิยายโดยศึกษา โครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉาก และแนวคิด พบว่าโครงเรื่องของนวนิยายสงครามมักเสนอภาพเหตุการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสงคราม และผลกระทบของสงครามที่ มีต่อสังคมและตัวละคร ส่วนตัวละครในนวนิยายสงครามมักพ่ายแพ้ต่อสงคราม และมีทัศนะต่อด้านสงคราม เพราะตัวละครตระหนักว่าสงครามเป็นเรื่องโหดร้าย นอกจากนี้ตัวละครยังพ่ายแพ้ต่อปัญหาสังคมที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ หรือปัญหาค่านิยมที่ไร้แก่นสาร ส่วนฉากของนวนิยายสงครามมี 3 ประเภท คือ ฉากความโหดร้ายของสงคราม ฉากชนบท และฉากเมือง ส่วนแนวคิดของนวนิยายสงครามพบว่ามีแนวคิด 2 ประการ คือ ความพ่ายแพ้และการอยู่อย่างมีความหวัง ประเด็นชุดท้าย คือการศึกษาทัศนะของนักเขียนที่มีต่อสงคราม พบว่านักเขียนทั้งสองมีทัศนะ ต่อสงครามคล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือ ทั้งเฮมมิงเวย์ และปาสสอสมีทัศนะทางลบต่อสงคราม นักเขียนมองว่าสงคราม คือ ความสูญเสีย ความตาย เป็นตัวทำลายศรัทธาที่มนุษย์มีต่อพระเจ้าหรือศาสนา และยังตำหนิผู้นำประเทศว่า หลอกลวงให้ประชาชนเข้าสู่สงครามโดยใช้สื่อเป็นเครื่องมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis is to study the influence of the first world war on the novels by concentrating on A Farewell To Arms and The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway and One Man' s Initiation-1917, Three Soldiers and U.S.A. by John Dos Passos to analyze the components of these novels and to compare the attitudes of the two authors toward war. These war novels can be divided 2 groups : those presenting wartime pictures like A Farewell To Arms, One Man’s Initiation-1917, and Three Soldiers and those giving reflections of postwar society like The Sun Also Rises and U.S.A. The study shows that both authors were influenced by the first world war which inspired them to write the above-mentioned novels. The influence can be seen in story lines | characters and setting. The inspirations these authors received might be categorized into 2 groups : those derived from the writers’ own direct experience of the war | and those derived from their observation of events and people in wartime or society. In addition, this thesis explores the components of the 5 novels | which are plots | characters 5 settings and themes. The plots of these war novels present wartime events and impacts of the war on society and characters. In terms of characters | these novels presents ones who end their lives being defeated by the war and have anti-war attitudes because they realize the atrocity of warfare. They are routed 5 moreover | by social problems such as economic problems or problems of hollow values. Another component is the setting which comes in 3 types : the cruel war scene | the country and the city. As for themes these novels presents two themes ะ defeat and living with hope. Regarding their attitudes toward war 5 the two authors have similar views. Both Hemingway and Dos Passos consider war negatively as loss, death and destroyer of human faith in God or religion and condemn the country’s leader as deceiving the people | by means of media 5 into joining the war.
Creative Commons License