Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมของประเพณีชีวิตในจังหวัดขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Culture change of life customs in Khon Kaen Province
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.565
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ ชื่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมทางประเพณีชีวิตในชุมชนจังหวัดขอนแก่นคือ การศึกษาสาเหตุของการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเพณีชีวิต 4 ด้านคือประเพณีการเกิด ประเพณีการบวช ประเพณีการแต่งงาน และประเพณีการตาย โดยมีสมมุติฐาน 8 ข้อต่อไปนี้ 1. นวัตกรรมทางวัตถุ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 2. นวัตกรรมมิใช่วัตถุ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 3. การติดต่อทางวัฒนธรรม ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 4. แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 5. การกลายเป็นเมือง ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 6. การสื่อสาร ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 7. การศึกษา ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประเพณีชีวิตของชุมชน 8. การย้ายถิ่น การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบมานุษยวิทยาและกำหนดเอาบ้านหนองลุงธนสาร ตำบลหนองถุงธนสาร อำเภอฎูเวียง จังหวัดขอนแก่นเป็นแหล่งวิจัย ซึ่งข้อมูลประจักษ์เหล่านี้ยืนยันว่าสมมุติฐานทั้ง 8 ข้อมีความถูกต้อง ในบทสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์หลังจากสรุปผลการศึกษาแล้ว ผู้ศึกษาได้กล่าวถึงปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่ได้พบในระหว่างการวิจัยพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะทั้งด้านวิชาการและในทางปฏิบัติ เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the thesis, Culture Change of Life Customs in Khon Kaen Province, using anthropological methods, is to study causes of changes in such life customs with the following 8 hypotheses 1. Material innovations cause changes in life customs 2. Non-material innovations cause changes in life customs 3. Acculturations cause changes in life customs 4 National economic and social development plan causes changes in life customs 5. Urbanizations cause changes in life customs 6 Communications cause changes in life customs 7 Educations cause changes in life customs 8 Migrations cause changes in life customs Empirical data from Ban Nongkungthanasan, Tambon Nongkungthanasan, Ampher Phu Wiang, Khon Kaen Province in the Northeastern Part of Thailand confirm all the stated hypotheses. The study concludes with en-countered problems and interesting recommendations academically and practically.
Share
COinS