Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดัชนีปริจเฉทในบทสนทนาแบบกันเองในภาษาไทยนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse markers in casual conversations in Nakhon Si Thammarat Thai
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1066
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ดัชนีปริจเฉทที่ไม่มีความหมายอ้างถึงในการสนทนาแบบกันเองในภาษาไทยนครศรีธรรมราช โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีของเพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์ (Peansiri Vongvipanond, 1998) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นการสนทนาแบบกันเองของผู้ร่วมสนทนา ซึ่งเป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยนครศรีธรรมราช บทสนทนามี 7 บท ความยาวทั้งสิ้น 62 นาที 22 วินาที ผลการวิจัย พบดัชนีปริจเฉทในข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 24 ดัชนีสามารถจำแนกตามการแสดงหน้าที่หลักในกระบวนการต่างๆ ของปริจเฉทได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. ดัชนีปริจเฉทแสดงการจัดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ มีจำนวน 3 ดัชนี 2. ดัชนีปริจเฉทแสดงการจัดการเป้าหมายของการสนทนา มี 8 ดัชนี 3. ดัชนีปริจเฉทแสดงการปรับความสอดคล้องของสาระ มี 5 ดัชนี 4. ดัชนีปริจเฉทแสดงการปรับความสอดคล้องของทัศนคติของผู้ร่วมสนทนามี 8 ดัชนี ดัชนีปริจเฉทส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแปรมากกว่าหนึ่งรูป และดัชนีปริจเฉทสามารถมีทั้งหน้าที่หลักและหน้าที่รองได้ในขณะเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 2 main aims in this study. The first aim is to collect non-referential discourse markers in casual conversations in Nakhon Si Thammarat Thai. The second aim is to study their discourse functions within the framework proposed by Peansiri Vongvipanond (1998). The data used in this study consist of 7 casual conversations of Nakhon Si Thammarat speakers. The total length of the conversations is 62 minutes 22 seconds. Twenty four discourse markers were found in the data. They can be classified into 4 groups according to their primary functions. 1. Three discourse markers primarily function in the interaction management process. 2. Eight discourse markers primarily function in the goal management process. 3. Five discourse markers primarily function in the informational alignment process. 4. Eight discourse markers primarily function in the attitudinal alignment process. The discourse markers vary in their phonological shapes to reflect the different attitudinal meaning.
Creative Commons License