Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BTEX emission inventory and modeling of impacts on air quality for The Map Ta Phut Petrochemical Complex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อมูลการปล่อยสารมลพิษจำพวก BTEX และการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ประเมินผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพอากาศในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีมาบตาพุด
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Second Advisor
Hooper, Martin A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2075
Abstract
The aromatic compounds benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene (BTEX), all found at the Map Ta Phut Petrochemical Complex were studied. Ambient air samples were actively collected by personal air samplers attached to charcoal adsorbent tubes during the dry (22-28 February), the semi-wert (28 April-5 May) and the wet (19-25 June) periods in 2002. These samples were extracted by carbon disulfide and quantified for BTEX using GC/FID technique. Daytime and less commonly nighttime data from all monitoring sites were statistically analyzed. For daytime data, the average mean concentrations at two downwind sites were higher than those at two upwind sites but lower than those at two sites within the industrial area. The ambient measurement data indicated that BTEX concentrations at the industrial and downwind monitoring sites were affected by emission sources situated within the complex. Consequently, an emission inventory of BTEX in the complex was compiled and the air dispersion model ISCST-3, was used to predict its effects. The predicted values were compared with corresponding field measurement values and reasonable agreement was obtained. BTEX emission inventories were then simulated by ISCST-3 using 2002 meteorological data (as it is considered to result in higher BTEX concentrations than 2000 or 2001 data) to determine annual average predicted concentrations. The results at all monitoring sites were lower than their chronic benchmarks set by other studies. Benzene was found its high concentration at two monitoring sites within the complex and one downwind site but they were still lower than the ambient air quality guideline (5 ppb) set by WHO. Two refineries and two upstream aromatic petrochemical plants were identified as major BTEX emission sources and should be managed in order to maintain local ambient concentrations of benzene within the WHO guideline
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารอินทรีย์จำพวก Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene และ Xylene (BTEX) ในบรรยากาศบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศตามจุดต่างๆ ด้วยปั๊มแบบพกติดตัวบุคคลและหลอดแก้วบรรจุผงถ่านกัมมันต์ในช่วงฤดูรัอน (22-28 ก.พ.) ช่วงร้อนขึ้น (29 เม.ย.-5 พ.ค.) และช่วงฤดูฝน (19-25 มิ.ย.) พ.ศ. 2545 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ถูกนำปสกัดด้วยสารคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารแต่ละชนิดด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโคตรกราฟฟี (GC/FID) พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย ณ จุดตรวจวัดบริเวณใต้ลมมีค่าต่ำกว่าจุดตรวจวัดในบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรม แต่สูงกว่าจุดตรวจวัดบริเวณเหนือลม แสดงว่าพื้นที่ในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงด้านใต้ลมได้รับผลกระทบจากการปล่อยสาร BTEX จากแหล่งกำเนิดในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม ข้อมูลการปล่อยสารมลพิษจำพวก BTEX จากแหล่งกำเนินต่างๆ ในพื้นที่จึงได้ถูกรวบรวมและใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ (ISCST-3 Model) ประมาณผลกระทบจากการปล่อยสารดังกล่าวในช่วงเวลาเดียวกับการตรวจวัด ค่าที่ได้จากการใช้แบบจำลองนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการตรวจวัด ณ เวลาและจุดตรวจวัดเดียวกัน พบว่ามีค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่เชื่อถือได้ ดังนั้นข้อมูลการปล่อยสารดังกล่าว ได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์อีกครั้ง เพื่อประมาณค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยรายปี ด้วยข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาในปี 2545 ซึ่งมีทิศทางลมพัดเข้าสู่บริเวณชุมชนมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลในปี 2543 และ 2544 พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นรายปีของสารอินทรีย์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่เกิดอันตรายได้เมื่อสัมผัสเป็นเวลานาน (Chronic effects) และพบว่าความเข้มข้นของ benzene ณ จุดตรวจวัดในบริเวณนิคมอุตสาหกรรมจำนวน 2 จุด และบริเวณพื้นที่ใต้ลมที่เคยเป็นที่ตั้งโรงเรียนมาบตาพุดพันวิทยาคาร มีค่าค่อนข้างสูงแต่ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานในบรรยากาศในเขตเมือง (5 ppbv) ที่กำหนดโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก เมื่อพิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดพบว่าโรงกลั่นน้ำมันจำนวน 2 แห่ง และโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีขั้นต้น 2 แห่ง เป็นแหล่งกำเนินหลักและควรได้รับการกำกับดูแลการปล่อยสาร benzene สู่บรรยากาศ เพื่อให้มีระดับความเข้มขันในบรรยากาศ สำหรับพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงมีค่าเป็นไปตามค่ามาตรฐานดังกล่าว
Share
COinS