Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Leaching behavior of heavy metals from cement derived from the co-burning of hazardous waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการชะล้างโลหะหนักจากซีเมนต์ที่ได้จากการเผาร่วมกับของเสียอันตราย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2007
Abstract
Burning of hazardous waste in cement kiln is the new technology based on waste-derived and alterative fuels. Besides being the alternative way to destroy hazardous waste, this method provides alternative material as raw material or the fuel in the cement production process. This disposal method can be applied if the contaminant either does not appear in the emission or leach from cement to environment. This research focused on the leaching behavior of heavy metals from cement. The studied havy metals were chromium, zinc, and nickel. To study the leaching behavior, Microwave-assisted leach method 3051A, Availability leaching test (NEN 7341), and pH static leach test were used. Results showed that chromium and zinc were likely to be leached from the cement that more than 80% of them can be leached to the environment. In contrast, approximately 3% of nickel can be leached to environment. From the pH static leach test, chromium was effectively leached at pH range 4-10. Zine and nickel were effectively leached at pH 4 and the leachability of them decreased when the pH increased. In this research, Toxicity characteristic leaching procedure (TCLP) and Notification of Ministry of Industry No.6 B.E. 2540 were also used to identify the cement as hazardous waste or non-hazardous waste. The results showed that raw material doped with chromium more than 0.1 wt.%, the cement was classified as hazardous waste. In contrast, the raw material doped with nickel and zinc up to 2 wt.%, the cement was not classified as hazardous waste.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำจัดของเสียอันตรายวิธีหนึ่งที่นิยมกันมากในปัจจุบันคือ การนำของเสียอันตรายไปกำจัดในเตาเผาของการผลิตซีเมนต์ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้นอกจากจะสามารถกำจัดของเสียแล้วยังได้รับประโยชน์จากของเสีย เช่น เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน เป้ฯวัตถุดิบทดแทน เป้ฯต้น วิธีการนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ถ้าไม่มีการปนเปื้อนของมลพิษในอากาศหรือการชะล้างสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นถึงการศึกษาพฤติกรรม การชะล้างของโลหะหนักจากซีเมนต์ โดยโลหะหนักในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ โครเมียม นิกเกิล และ สังกะสี ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการชะล้างนี้ วิธีการทดสอบมาตรฐานได้แก่ Microwave-assisted leach method 3051A, Availability leaching test (NEN 7341) และ pH static leach test ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า โครเมียมและสังกะสีมีแนวโน้มที่จะถูกชะล้างออกมาจากซีเมนต์ได้ง่ายซึ่งมากกว่า 3% ของนิเกิลเท่านั้นที่สามารถถูกชะล้างสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ และจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี pH static leach test จะพบว่าโครเมียมน้นจะถูกชะล้างได้ดีที่น้ำชะล้างมีค่า pH อยู่ในช่วง 4-10 สำหรับนิเกิลและสังกะสีนั้น จะถูกชะล้างได้ดีที่น้ำชะล้าง มีค่า pH 4 และจะมีค่าละลงเรื่อย ๆ มีน้ำชะล้างมีค่า pH เพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการทดสอบซีเมนต์ที่มีโลหะหนักผสมอยู่ว่าจัดเป็นขจองเสียอันตรายด้วย โดยวิธีที่ใช้ทดสอลคือ Toxicity characteristic leaching procedure (TCLP) และประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540 จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า เมื่อวัตถุดิบมีโครเมียมผสมอยู่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.1% โดยน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ที่ได้นั้นจัดว่าเป็นของเสียอันตราย ในขณะที่ นิเกิลและสังกะสีนั้น เมื่อมีอยู่ในวัตถุดิบมากถึง 2% โดยน้ำหนัก ก็ไม่จัดว่าเป็นของเสียอันตราย
Share
COinS