Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ผิวดินเป็นระบบบำบัดขั้นที่สามในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using sub-surface flow constructed wetland for the tertiary community housing wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1848
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการใช้ระบบบึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ผิวดิน (Sub-Surface Flow Constructed Wetland) ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของระบบบึงประดิษฐ์ที่ไม่มีการปลูกพืชกับระบบที่ปลูกพืช 2 ชนิด คือธรรมรักษา (Heliconia psittacorum cv ʻLady Diʼ) และขิงแดง (Alpinia purpurata) ที่มีตัวกลางกรวดขนาดเดียวกัน และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของระบบบึงประดิษฐ์ที่มีระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 1 2 และ 3 วัน หรือคิดเป็นอัตราภาระบรรทุกทางชลศาสตร์ 10.78 5.43 และ 3.62 เซนติเมตรต่อวัน ทำการทดลองโดยป้อนน้ำเสียจากถังแยกปัสสาวะผสมกับน้ำเสียจากบ้านเรือนที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดขั้นที่สอง จากระบบถังเกรอะ-กรองไร้อากาศ และผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อโรคด้วยคลอรีนแล้วเข้าสู่ชุดการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบบึงประดิษฐ์จะมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำสูงขึ้น ส่วนการปลูกพืชในระบบบึงประดิษฐ์มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงขึ้น โดยระบบที่ปลูกต้นธรรมรักษาและต้นขิงแดง มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำและการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ระบบบึงประดิษฐ์ที่ปลูกต้นธรรมรักษาและมีระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 3 วันมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงที่สุด โดยสามารถบำบัดบีโอดี ซีโอดี ของแข็งทั้งหมด ทีเคเอ็น ไนไตรต์ไนโตรเจน ไนเตรตไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดและฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์มได้ร้อยละ 90.19 78.45 26.13 93.88 71.60 72.59 77.39 และ 99.99 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted to use subsurface-flow constructed wetlands treating community housing wastewater. Three gravel bed constructed wetlands were used for comparing the treatment efficiency of the planted system and the unplanted system, and studying the effect of hydraulic retention times on the treatment efficiency at three hydraulic retention times; 1, 2 and 3 d (or at hydraulic loading rates; 10.78, 5.43 and 3.62 cm./d respectively). Two type of plants, heliconias (Heliconia psittacorum cv 'Lady Di') and red gingers (Alpinia purpurata), were planted in each system while unplanted system was a controlled unit. Each unit was fed by the mixed wastewater which consists of the urine and the secondary effluents. The experimental results revealed that the treatment efficiency inverted with hydraulic retention times. In the other hands, growth rates of plants did not depend on hydraulic retention times. The planted system gave better in the treatment efficiency than the unplanted system. The heliconia planted system and the red ginger planted system had no differences in the treatment efficiency. However, the treatment efficiency of the heliconia planted constructed wetland at 3 d hydraulic retention time was the most effective treatability while the treatment efficiency of BOD, COD, total solid, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, nitrite-nitrogen, nitrate-nitrogen, total phosphorus and fecal coliform were 90.19%, 78.45%, 26.13%, 93.88%, 71.60%, 72.59%, 77.39% and 99.99% respectively.
Creative Commons License