Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and evaluation of laboratory diagnosis and genotyping for dengue virus by flurogenic reverss transcript ase PCR (hybridization probe)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยแยก Genotype สำหรับ Dengue virus โดย Fluorogenic reverse transcriptase PCR(Hybridization probe)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1880
Abstract
Rapid determination of dengue virus has become increasing important for clinician in order to provide proper care. Therefore, numerous different methods have been developed to enable dengue diagnosis. In this study, the LightCycler instrument combined with fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) hybridization probe was developed and evaluated for rapid dengue diagnosis and genotyping simultaneously. Two colors multiplexing of hybridization probes are designed that recognize adjacent internal sequence within target sequences of dengue virus to identified dengue genotype. Sera from 100 dengue infected patients were typing with two set of hybridization probes by melting curve analysis. The DEN-1 and DEN-3 were detected by the PDEN2 LC-Red 640 detection probe and identified based on melting temperature. The DEN-1 has a melting temperature about 47.12°C while the DEN-3 has 48.59°C. On the other hand, the DEN-2 and DEN-4 were detected by the PDEN4 LC-Red 705 detection probe. The melting temperature of the DEN-2 appeared to be approximately 54.21°C while the DEN-4 produces 54.80°C. In addition, the development of in-house master mix are used instead the commercial kit, which is decrease cost expenditure. The application of this study is useful in rapid diagnosis and epidemiology of dengue infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ Dengue virus ที่รวดเร็วมีความสำคัญเพื่อการดูแลรักษาคนไข้ที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากมีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจจำนวนมากสำหรับเชื้อ dengue virus แต่ยังไม่รวดเร็วพอ ดังนั้นการรวมเครื่อง LightCycler เข้ากับวิธีการวัดแบบ hybridization probe ด้วยหลักการของ Fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) ได้นำมาพัฒนาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อวินิจฉัยและจำแนก genotype ของ dengue virus โดยการออกแบบ hybridization probe 2 ชุดซึ่งจะจับกับลำดับเบสที่จำเพาะภายใน sequence ของ dengue virus การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้น้ำเหลืองจากผู้ป่วยด้วยไข้เลือดออก 100 รายมาประเมิน hybridization probe 2 ชุด แยก genotype โดย melting curve analysis dengue genotype 1 และ 3 สามารถจับกับ detection probe ที่ติดฉลากด้วย LC-Red 640 Tm ที่ได้จาก genotype1 มี Tm 47.12°C ส่วน genotype 3 มี Tm 48.59°C ส่วน genotype 2 และ 4 ใช้ detection probe ที่ติดฉลากด้วย ด้วย LC-Red 705 Tm ที่ได้จาก genotype 2 มี Tm 54.24°C ส่วน genotype 4 มี Tm 54.80°C ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน การแยก genotype 2 และ 4 ทำได้ยากในคนไข้บางราย ดังนั้นวิธีการนี้สามารถแยก genotype ของ dengue ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาการเตรียมน้ำยา in-house มาให้กับเครื่อง LightCycler ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายลดลงและสามารถตรวจวินิจฉัยแยก genotype ของ dengue virus ภายในเวลาที่เร็วขึ้นได้ และนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาแง่ระบาดวิทยา
Share
COinS