Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of rice husk silica for synthesis of mesoporous molecular sieve MCM-41 applied for catalytic hydrodechlorination of chlorinated volatile organic compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบข้าวเพื่อการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ เอ็ม ซี เอ็ม 41 สำหรับใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดิคลอริเนชันของสารประกอบอินทรีย์คลอรีนที่ระเหยได้
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Hiroshige Matsumoto
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1861
Abstract
High silica containing in rice husk was utilized as silica source for MCM-41 synthesis. Rice husk was refluxed in 5 M hydrochloric acid at 80C for 1 h and then calcined at 650 C for 4 h. This method provided more than 99% of silica content. RH-MCM-41 was synthesized using sodium silicate prepared from rice husk as silica source and hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) as template. The molar composition was 1.0SiO2:1.1NaOH: 0.13CTAB: 0.12H2O. The mesoporous structure was completely crystallized within 48 h aging at pH value of 10. The RH-MCM-41 possessed uniformly hexagonal structure. The BET surface area was around (800+8) m2 g-1 with average pore diameter of 29.5 A and narrow pore size distribution. The estimated cost of 1 kg RH-MCM-41 was approximately 26,000 Baht. This material was applied to the adsorption studiesof some chlorinated valatile organic compounds (CVOCs) such as trichloroethylene (TCE), tetrachloethylene (PCE), and carbon tetrachloride (CT). The adsorption of TCE and PCE was proved to be physical, while the adsorption of CT was stronger. The adsorption capacity of RH-MCM-41 for CVOCs was higher than commercial mordenite and activated carbon. The adsorption isotherm of carbon tetrachloride (CT) at 25C on the RH-MCM-41 was determined by using a magnetically coupled microbalance. The CT isotherms were classified as reversible Type V and the nitrogen adsorption isotherm was Type IVc. Pore size distributions (PSD) of nitrogen isoththerm for the RH-MCM-41 calculated by using the BJH and Naono methods showed quite narrow pore diameter distributions, centered around 27 and 29 A, respectively. Similarly, the peak pore diameters calculated from CT isotherms using the BJH and Naono methods were 24 and 28 A. The RH-MCM-41 was tested as a catalyst support of palladium for the hydrodechlorination of chloroform. The RH-MCM-41 supported palladium showed the best performance with the conversion enhanced up to 80-90% at 150-200 C compared to silica and silica-alumina.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิลิกาจากแกลบข้าวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งซิลิกาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 การสกัดซิลิกาทำได้โดยนำแกลบมาต้มกับกรดไฮโดรคลอที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวาล 1 ชม.แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชม. ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สกัดได้มีส่วนประกอบของซิลิกามากกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์. เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 จากแกลบสังเคราะห์ได้จากซิลิกาแกลบกับเฮกซะเดคซิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (ซีทีเอบี) ด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเป็น 1.0 ซิลิกา ต่อ 1.1 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อ 0.13 ซีทีเอบี ต่อ 0.12 น้ำ โครงสร้างรูพรุนจะก่อผลึกภายในเวลา 48 ชม. ทีซีเอช 10. เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 จาก แกลบที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างหกเหลี่ยมที่เป็นระเบียบ, มีพื้นที่ผิวประมาณ 800 + 8 ตร.ม. ต่อ กรัม, มีเส้น ผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 29.5 อังสตรอม และมีการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนน้อย ต้นทุนการผลิตเอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 จากแกลบ ประมาณ 26,000 บาท ต่อ 1 กก. วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้นำไปใช้ในการศึกษาการดูดซับของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยที่มีส่วนประกอบของคลอรีน เช่น ไตรคอโรเอธิลีน, เตตระคลอโรเอธิลีน, คาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์ พบว่าการดูดซับของไตรคลอโรเอธีลีนและเตตระคลอโรเอธิลีนเป็นแบบกายภาพ ขณะที่การดูดซับของคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์มีความแข็งแรงมากกว่า จากการศึกษาไอโซเทอมด้วยตาชั่งที่มีความละเอียดระดับไมโครพบว่าไอโซเทอมของคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์เป็นชนิดที่ 5 ขณะที่ไอโซเทอมของไตโตรเจนเป็นชนิดที่ 4 ซี ขนาดของรูพรุนและการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนที่ได้จากไอโซเทอมของไนโตรเจนคำนวณด้วยสมการของบีเจเอชและนาโอโนพบว่ารูพรุนมีขนาด 27 และ 29 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ขนาดของรูพรุนและการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนที่ได้จากไอโซเทอมของคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์พบว่ารูพรุนมีขนาด 24 และ 28 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 จากแกลบถูกนำมาทดสอบเป็นวัสดุซับพอร์ตสำหรับแพลลาเดียมในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดิคลอริเนชันของคลอโรฟอร์ม. ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 จากแกลบมีประสิทธิภาพดีเยี่ยมในการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สูง 80-90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 150-200 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซิลิกาและซิลิกาอลูมินา
Creative Commons License