Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EMM typing of streptococcus group C and group G from Thai pateints by sequencing methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบ emm gene ของเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส group C และ group G จากผู้ป่วยไทยโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบส
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Pongpun Nunthapisud
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1935
Abstract
M protein is a major virulence factor that encode by emm gene, which were found in group A, C, and G Streptococci that can cause a several disease in human. In this study, we are interested in the variation of emm gene in GCS and GGS from Thai patients and also compared the sequences of emm gene between non-invasive and invasive isolates. Sixty GGS clinical isolates and 52 GCS clinical isolates obtained from patient admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 1995 to 2000 were included in this study. These isolates were divided into two group (non-invasive and invasive) by using the different site of infections. The emm gene was determined by the amplification and direct sequencing method according to Beall’s protocol. All of 60-emm gene from GGS isolates were amplified and sequenced. A variety of emm sequences (28 types, 47%) have been reported in this study including the identification of 6 (18%) emm variant types and 10 (26%) novel emm types demonstrating the diverse population of GGS isolates in Thailand. The common emm types of GGS isolates include STC6979 (7 isolates, 12%) and STC5345(6 isolates, 10%). As for GCS, only 24 out of 52-emm gene can be amplified and sequenced. Twelve (50%) different emm types including 7 (38%) novel emm types were identified in GCS. The most common emm types is ST245 (9 isolates, 42.8%). Interestingly, some emm types of GGS isolates were similar to GAS and GCS were similar to GGS databases suggesting the evidence of horizontal transfer of emm genes among GAS, GCS, and GGS. Different emm types seem to be associated with invasive compared to non-invasive group. However, these differences are not statistically significant. In conclusion, emm sequences types of GGS and GCS isolates in Thailand are diverse and unique. This information of the emm gene pattern from GCS and GGS in Thai patients will be useful in vaccine development to Streptococcus in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
M protein เป็น virulence factor ที่สำคัญในการก่อโรค ที่ถูก encode โดย emm ยีนซึ่งเป็นยีนที่พบในเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส Group A, C, และ G ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดโรคหลายอย่างในมนุษย์ ในการศึกษานี้ เป็นการวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายของ emm ยีนใน Group C และ Group G ในผู้ป่วยไทย และเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของ emm ยีน ระหว่างตัวอย่าง non-invasive และ invasive โดยมีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาดังนี้ Group G 60 ตัวอย่าง และ Group C 52 ตัวอย่าง ทุกตัวอย่างนำมาจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่ปี 1995 ถึง 2000 โดยในแต่ละ Group แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ non-invasive และ invasive ซึ่งแบ่งตามบริเวณที่มีการติดเชื้อ วิธีการศึกษาชนิดของ emm ยีนทำตามวิธีการของ Beall และคณะ จากการศึกษาลำดับเบสของ emm ยีน พบว่า Group G จากทั้งหมด 60 ตัวอย่าง มีชนิดของ emm ยีนหลากหลายชนิด โดยมีทั้งหมด 28 ชนิด (47%) รวมทั้งได้มีการค้นพบ emm variant 6 ชนิด (18%) และ emm ชนิดใหม่ 10 ชนิด (26%) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดของ emm ยีนที่พบมีความหลากหลายมาก ชนิดที่พบบ่อยได้แก่ STC6979 (7 isolates, 12%) และ STC5345 (6 isolates, 10%) สำหรับ Group C มี เพียง 24 ตัวอย่าง จากทั้งหมด 52 ตัวอย่าง ที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสได้โดยพบ emm ยีน 12 ชนิด (50%) ซึ่งมีการค้นพบชนิดใหม่ 7 ชนิด (38%) และมีชนิดที่พบบ่อยได้แก่ ST245 (9 isolates, 42.8%) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่ามี emm ยีนบางชนิดใน Group G ที่พบเหมือนกับใน Group A และใน Group C เหมือนกับใน Group G ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีการถ่ายทอดยีนระหว่าง Group A, C และ G หรือที่เรียกว่า horizontal gene transfer เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบชนิดของ emm ยีนระหว่าง non-invasive และ invasive พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบความหลากหลายของ emm ยีน และไม่พบว่ามี emm ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งที่พบบ่อย อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลของรูปแบบ emm ยีน ที่พบใน Group C และ Group G ในผู้ป่วยไทย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ อาจเป็นประโยชน์โดยเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวัคซีนต่อเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัสในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License