Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยวและการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ บนเส้นทางศึกษาธรรมชาติสำนักงานอุทยาน-หนองผักชี อุทยานแห่งชาติเขาใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of tourism and the management of ecotourism at Headquaters-Nong Phak Chi Trail, Khao Yai National Park
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Second Advisor
ชุมพล สุขเกษม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1764
Abstract
ผลการสำรวจความหลากหลายชนิดของพรรณพืชและสัตว์บนเส้นทางเดินป่าสำนักงานอุทยาน - หนองผักชีเดือนละ 3 วัน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2545 พบพืช 80 ชนิด นก 66 ชนิด และสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม 13 ชนิด เดือนธันวาคม พบสัตว์บนเส้นทางมากที่สุด คือ 32 ชนิด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.96 ของตำนวนชนิดสัตวทั้งหมดที่พอบนเส้นทาง โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วในแต่ละเดือนพบสัตว์ 22 ชนิด นกแก๊กและผีเสื้อเป็นสัตว์ที่พบได้ตลอดทั้งปี ชนิดเด่นของพืชและสัตว์บนเส้นทางศึกษา พิจารณากความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยว ความถี่ที่พบ ความเด่น และความเฉพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งได้พืชชนิดเด่น คือ สมพง Tetrameles nudiflora ดอกปุด Achasma macrocheilos กระเพราต้น Cinnamomum glaucescens เอนอ้า Melastoma malabathricum subsp. normale ไทร Ficus annulat เฟิร์นต้น Cyathea nodophylla และกระท้อนป่า Sandoricum koetjape และสัตว์ชนิดเด่น คือ นกกก Buceros bicornis นกแก๊ก Anthracoceros albirostris ทาก Haemadipsa sp. ชะนีมือขาว Hylobates lar ชะนีมงกุฎ Hylobates pileatus นกโกโรโกโส Carpococcyx renauldi ไก่ฟ้าพญาลอ Lophura diardi ไก่ฟ้าหลังขาว Lophura ignita และช้าง Elephas maximus รวมถึงร่องรอยของสัตว์ การศึกษาผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยวในเส้นทางเดินป่าที่ศึกษา โดยใช้ขยะเป็นดัชนีหลักพบว่าขยะที่พบมากที่สุดคือขยะประเภทพลาสติก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 63.93 รองลงมาคือ กระดาษคิดเป็นร้อยละ 22.87 และพบว่าจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนและน้ำหนักของขยะในระดับสูงที่ R=0.85 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับ โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้และข้อมูลของพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยว ได้นำมาใช้ในการกำหนดช่วงเวลาและฤดูกาลที่เหมาะสมในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ นอกจากนี้ ได้จัดทำคู่มือประกอบการท่องเที่ยว และแผนการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในเส้นทางศึกษาธรรมชาตินี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The investigation of species diversity of flora and fauna on Headquarters – Nong Phak Chi forest trail was conducted every three days for each month between February 2001 to January 2002. Eighty species of plants, 66 species of birds, and 13 species of mammals were observed. December is the time period when most of the wild organisms were found as many as 32 species, accounting for 35.96% of all observations. Generally, 22 species of organisms were found each month. The Great Hornbill, Anthracoceros albirostris and butterflies are most likely to be seen throughout the year. The prominent species of plants and animals were selected from tourist’s appreciation, frequrncy of observing, striking and uniqueness. The prominent plants are Tetrameles nudiflora, Achasma macrocheilos, Cinnamomum glaucescens, Melastoma malabathricum subsp, normale, Ficus annulate, Cyathea nodophylla and Sandoricum koetjape. The prominent animals are Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis, Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris. Leech Haemadipsa sp. White-handed Gibbon Hylobates lar, Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus. Coral billed Ground Cuckoo Carpococcyx renauldi. Siamese Fire Back Lophura diardi. Silver Pheasant Lophura ignita, Elephant Elephas maximus, and their tracks. The impact of tourism on the forest area along the trail was studied using the amount of garbage as the main index. The result showed that plastic and paper garbage, 63.93% and 22.87% of all waste observed respectively, had dominated the trash most and second most commonly found in the study area. In addition, the correlation between the number of tourist and the number and weight of garbage are statistically significant (R = 0.85 and R = 0.89 respectively) at p ≤ 0.05. The data from this study and the behavior of tourists were used to specify the suitable time and season for ecotourism. In addition, the tourist field guide and management plan were developed to provide information for Headquaters – Nong Phak Chi trail.
Creative Commons License