Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของหญ้าแฝกหอม Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash และหญ้าแฝกดอน Vetiveria nemoralis A. Camus ในการกำจัดโครเมียมในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้น เพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นสุดท้ายจากโรงฟอกหนัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chromium removal efficiency by Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash and Vetiveria nemoralis A. Camus in constructed wetlands for tannery post-treatment wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
เปรมจิตต์ แทนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1752
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของแฝกหอม Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash สายพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานี และแฝกดอน Vetiveria nemoralis A. Camus สายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อการกำจัดโครเมียมในน้ำเสียขั้นสุดท้ายจาก โรงฟอกหนัง โดยศึกษาถึงความลึกที่เหมาะสมกับหญ้าแฝกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย เปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองที่ไม่ปลูกพืชโดยทำการสร้างพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแบบไหลผ่าน พื้นผิว (FWS) จำนวน 12 แบบการทดลอง แบ่งเป็นแบบการทดลองศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ 9 แบบการทดลอง ศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของพืช 3 แบบการทดลองโดยศึกษาระดับความลึกของน้ำเสีย 3 ระดับ คือ 0.10 เมตร 0.15 เมตร และ 0.20 เมตร การทดลองที่ปลูกหญ้าแฝกหอมสายพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีที่มีระดับความลึกน้ำเสีย 0.10 เมตร มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการกำจัดในโครเมียม เท่ากับ 89.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รองลงมา คือบ่อทดลองหญ้าแฝกดอนสายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ที่ระดับความลึกน้ำเสีย 0.10 เมตร เท่ากับ 86.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับบ่อควบคุมไม่ปลูกพืชที่ระดับความลึกน้ำเสีย 0.10 เมตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมต่ำสุด คือ 80.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพแตกต่างกัน เท่ากับ 8.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมในน้ำเสียที่ระดับความลึก เท่ากัน พบว่า หญ้าแฝกหอมสายพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานี มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าหญ้าแฝกดอนสายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมดีที่สุดที่ระดับความลึกน้ำเสีย 0.10 เมตร เมื่อทำการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแฝกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ด้านน้ำหนักแห้ง และความสูง พบว่าการเจริญเติบโตด้านน้ำหนักแห้ง และความสูงในบ่อทดลองที่ระดับน้ำเสียทั้ง 3 ระดับไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P>0.05) ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ โดยหญ้าแฝกดอนสายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์มีน้ำหนักแห้ง และความสูงมากกว่าหญ้าแฝกหอมสายพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานี ที่ทุกระดับน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาการสะสมโครเมียมในดิน และในพืช ปรากฏว่าดินและพืชมีปริมาณโครเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการทดลองที่นานขึ้น โดยดินมีปริมาณโครเมียมสูงสุดที่บ่อทดลองหญ้าแฝกดอนสายพันธุ์ประจวบ คีรีขันธ์ที่ระดับน้ำเสีย 0.20 เมตร เท่ากับ 0.432 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับในพืชทำการศึกษาการสะสมโครเมียมในส่วนใบ และรากของหญ้าแฝก พบว่า หญ้าแฝกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีการสะสมโครเมียมไว้ในส่วนรากมากกว่าส่วนใบและลำ ต้น โดยหญ้าแฝกหอมสายพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีมีการสะสมโครเมียมในปริมาณที่มากกว่า หญ้าแฝกดอนสายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ที่ทุกระดับน้ำเสีย และเมื่อพิจารณามวลรวม พบว่าโครเมียมส่วนใหญ่ถูกสะสมอยู่ในดิน ซึ่มีลักษณะเป็นดินร่วน กล่าวคือมากกว่า 90% ของโครเมียมทั้งหมดในระบบอยู่ในดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to investigate the efficiency of two species of vetiver grasses : Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash [Surat Thani ecotype] and Vetiveria nemoralis A. Camus [Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype] in constructed wetlands with Free Water Surface (FWS) to remove chromium in tannery wastewater comparing to no plant system, and to find the optimal depth of wastewater. Twelve experiments of constructed wetland systems were built and nine of them were used to study the efficiency of chromium removal and three units were used to study on plant growth. Wastewater depth in this study were at 0.10 m 0.15 m and 0.20 m in each three units. FWS with Surat Thani ecotype at water level 0.10 m was the best performance for chromium removal which their efficiency was 89.29%. While the efficiency of Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype at water level 0.15 m was 86.30% and the lowest efficiency was found in control unit at 0.10 m was 80.72%. Their efficiency for chromium removal between vetiver unit and control unit were difference at 8.6%. Comparing to efficiency for chromium removal at the same wastewater depth, Surat Thani ecotype was better than Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype. It can be concluded that the best and optimum FWS for tannery wastewater Post-treatment was FWS with Surat Thani ecotype at 0.10 m wastewater depth. The growth ability ; dry weight and height during the experiment period, it was found that growth of both species were not affected by three wastewater depth (p>0.05). The height and dry weight of Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype was higher than of Surat Thani ecotype in all of water depth. Accumulation of chromium in soil and plant were also studied and trend to increases with passage of time. The highest of chromium in soil was found in Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype at 0.20 m was 0.432 mgCr/kg soil dry weight. In plant accumulation of chromium in roots and leaves. Two kind of vetiver ecotype were concentration in roots was higher than in leaves. Amount of chromium accumulation in Surat Thani ecotype was more than in Prajoub Kirikhan ecotype. The maximum concentration of chromium in roots and leaves were found on Surat Thani ecotype at 0.20 m were 0.448 mg/kg and 0.210 mg/kg, respectively at the end of experiment. Mass balance showed than more than 90% of total chromium was sedimented in to soil.
Creative Commons License