Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนต่อการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sediment transportation on the sinking of artificial reef
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภิชัย ตั้งใจตรง
Second Advisor
วิชาญ อิงศรีสว่าง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1747
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางสภาพแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจมตัวของปะการังเทียมที่สร้างบนพื้นทราย โดยศึกษาลักษณะการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอนทรายรอบปะการังเทียม ลักษณะและรูปแบบการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม และความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยของสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพทางทะเลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม โดยจัดวางปะการังเทียมบริเวณพื้นทะเลที่เป็นทรายของอ่าวขาม เกาะเสม็ดจังหวัดระยอง ห่างจากฝั่ง 200 เมตร ความลึกน้ำ 5-6 เมตร ทำการศึกษาในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ โดยใช้ปะการังเทียมรูปแบบที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงหอยเป๋าฮื้อ (Abalone reef) จำนวน 6 ก้อน หาขนาดตะกอนเฉลี่ยของพื้นทะเลโดยการขุดตะกอนจากพื้นทะเลขึ้นมา หาขนาดตะกอนที่ตกลงมาโดยใช้กระบอกดักตะกอน หาความสูงตะกอนที่เคลื่อนเข้าและออกบริเวณรอบปะการังเทียมโดยใช้เสาอ้างอิง และปริมาณตะกอนในกระบอก บันทึกภาพการจมตัว วัดค่าการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม และวัดกระแสน้ำบริเวณที่ทำการทดลอง พบว่าบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษามีขนาดตะกอนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.096 ถึง 0.581 มิลลิเมตร กระแสน้ำประจำถิ่นเป็นกระแสน้ำชายฝั่งมีความเร็วกระแสน้ำในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือสูงสุดเท่ากับ 88 เซนติเมตร/วินาที เมื่อวางปะการังเทียมแล้วทำให้มีการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนทรายบริเวณฐานของปะการังเทียมจากด้านปะทะกระแสน้ำไปทางด้านหลังเกิดเป็นหลุมทรายด้านหน้า ความลึกหลุ่มขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดตะกอนทรายที่พื้น ความเร็วกระแสน้ำ และความสูงคลื่น หลุมดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม และการฝังตัวของปะการังเทียมเกิดจากสาเหตุของการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ว่า ในการแก้ปัญหาการจมตัวของปะการังเทียม ต้องออกแบบรูปทรงของปะการังเทียมให้มีพื้นที่ปะทะกระแสน้ำให้น้อยที่สุด และต้องจัดวางปะการังเทียมให้ขวางทิศทางกระแสน้ำประจำถิ่น และทิศทางของลมมรสุมที่มาปะทะให้น้อยที่สุด บริเวณที่เลือกเป็นบริเวณจัดสร้างควรมีความเร็วกระแสน้ำวิกฤตที่เฉพาะกับขนาดของเม็ดทรายต่ำกว่าความเร็วกระแสน้ำประจำถิ่น หลีกเลี่ยงบริเวณที่มีคลื่นมารบกวนสำหรับการพอกตะกอนทรายที่ก้อนปะการังเทียม ยังจะต้องศึกษาต่อไปว่า จะมีการพอกตะกอนทรายจนมิดก้อนปะการังเทียมหรือไม่ อัตราการพอกเป็นเท่าไร และในสภาพแวดล้อมอย่างไร ซึ่งนอกจากผลกระทบที่มีต่อปะการังเทียมแล้ว จะต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบหลังการจัดสร้างฯ ที่มีต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยรอบ เนื่องจากการขวางทางน้ำของก้อนปะการังเทียมก่อให้เกิดการฟุ้งของตะกอนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had studied environmental factors that effect on sinking of artificial reefs, sediment transportation around artificial reefs, patterns and processes of sinking of artificial reef. The study site was 200 meters offshore at Ao Kham, Ko Samet, Rayong province with sandy bed and average water depth of 5-6 meters. The experiment was carried out during southwest monsoon of the year 2001. The field experiment consisted of 6 abalone artificial reefs. To detect the sediment grain size, two methods of sediment collection were used such as core sampling method for sampled bottom sediment and sediment trap method for trapped sinking sediment. To investigate sediment transport around the artificial reefs, adjacent sea bottom level with respect to referring collars and amount of deposit in sediment trap were used. Series of under water photographs were taken to show sinking process. In addition, the measurement of the progressive of sinking depths around artificial reefs were done. To measure local current, a current meter was deployed during the observation periods Observation results showed that the study area was sandy bed with median grain size of the range of 0.096-0.581 millimeters. The maximum speed of local longshore current was 88 cm/sec in the north-east direction. Moreover, after deploying the artificial reefs, sediment moved from front to lee sides and generated holes at front sides. The scour depths were depending on sediment sizes, current velocity and wave height. Moreover, the scour hole was the caused of sinking of artificial reef and sediment motion along seabed was the cause of embeding of the reef. This studied suggested that to decreased sinking of artificial reefs, the suitable reef shape design should minimize area of facing side approach to the local current. In addition, the setting position due to local current and monsoon current directions should be done. The selection site, should have critical velocity for specific sediment size lower than local current velocity. The site should be absented from wave effect. In the case of accretion at artificial reef, further study should focus on the cause of embedment, accretion rate under variant environmental conditions. In addition artificial reef deployment should be aware of impact on marine organism due to resuspension sediment from current turbulence caused by the reefs
Creative Commons License