Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of 5-HT1B/1D and 5-HT2A/2C receptors in neurovascular response to nitric oxide in rat trigeminovascular system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D และ 2A/2C ในการตอบสนองทางประสาทและหลอดเลือดต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ ในระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ ของหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Pansiri Phansuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1774
Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the effect of two serotonin receptor subtypes, namely 5-HT1B/1D and 5-HT2A/2C receptors on the cerebrovascular nociception. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into four groups, including those pretreated with sumatriptan, naratriptan, 1,2,5-dimethoxy-4-iodophenyl-2-aminopropane (DOI) and physiologic saline. Sumatriptan or naratriptan were used as 5-HT1B/1D agonist whilst DOI was employed to activate the 5-HT2A/2C receptor. The measured parameters included regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) expression. The change in rCBF was monitored using laser Doppler flowmetry. The degree of nNOS expression was quantitated at the trigeminal ganglion, trigeminal nucleus caudalis and perivascular nerve fiber by immunohistochemical method. The results showed that neither sumatriptan nor naratriptan altered the rCBF. On the other hand, administration of DOI could significantly increase the basal rCBF. To study the effect of these receptor agonists on nitric oxide (NO)-induced change in trigeminovascular system, nitroglycerin was intravenously infused to the animals. The results showed that exposure to NO-donor led to a long-lasting cerebral hyperemia. It was also demonstrated that despite the lack of their efficacy in altering the basal rCBF, pretreatment with 5-HT1B/1D agonists could minimize the degree of NO-induced hyperemia in cerebral cortical tissue. No significant change was observed in the group pretreated with DOI as compared with those receiving nitroglycerin alone. The immunohistochemical study showed that exposure to NO-donating agent could induce expression of nNOS system in various structures of the trigeminovascular pathway. The surface area of nNOS-IR perivascular varicosity around the superior sagittal sinus was greater in the nitroglycerin-treated animals. The number of nNOS-IR neurons in trigeminal ganglion and trigeminal nucleus caudalis were also greater in this group. Pretreatment with 5-HT1B/1D agonist, sumatriptan can attenuate the NO-evoked nNOS expression in all areas. It was also showed that administration of DOI could induce nNOS-IR in these strutures but did not interfere with the effect of NO in the activation of nNOS. Based on these findings, it can be concluded that administration of nitroglycerin or DOI results in long-lasting vasodilation by activating the endogenous nNOS system. The effect of NO in induction of vasodilatation and nNOS expression can be attenuated b prior activation of 5-HT1B/1D receptor. These results indicate that different serotonin receptors exert different role in control of cerebrovascular nociception
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D และ 2A/2C ต่อกระบวนการรับการกระตุ้นที่รุนแรงของหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์วิสต้าเพศผู้ ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับซูมาทริปแทน นาราทริปแทน 1,2,5-dimethoxy-4-iodophenyl-2-aminopropane (DOI) และน้ำเกลือ ทั้งนี้ซูมาทริปแทนและนาราทริปแทนเป็นสารกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D และ DOI เป็นสารกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 2A/2C ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย อัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ของบริเวณเปลือกสมองใหญ่และการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทสชนิดนิวโรนาล (nNOS) โดยวัดอัตราการไหลเวียนเฉพาะที่ของเปลือกสมองด้วยวิธี laser Doppler flowmetry และศึกษาการปรากฏของเอนไซม์ nNOS บริเวณปมประสาทไทรเจมมินาล กลุ่มเซลล์ไทรเจมมินาลนิวเคลียสคอดาลิสและใยประสาทรอบหลอดเลือดโดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสตรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งซูมาทริปแทนและนาราทริปแทนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลเวียนเฉพาะที่ของเปลือกสมอง ในขณะที่ DOI สามารถเพิ่มการไหลเวียนเฉพาะที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D และ 2A/2C ต่อการตอบสนองของระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยหยดสารไนโตรกลีเซอรินเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ โดยสารนี้สามารถแตกตัวให้ไนตริกออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารไนโตรกลีเซอรินสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือดเฉพาะที่ของบริเวณเปลือกสมองใหญ่ และฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวคงอยู่เป็นระยะเวลากว่า 60 นาที การศึกษายังพบว่าการกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D สามารถลดผลของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลเฉพาะที่ของเลือดบริเวณเปลือกสมองได้ ขณะที่การกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 2A/2C ไม่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองดังกล่าว ในส่วนของการศึกษาโดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสตรีพบว่าการให้สารไนโตรกลีเซอรินสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ nNOS ในส่วนต่างๆ ของระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ โดยพบว่าเซลล์ประสาทที่ย้อมติดเอนไซม์ nNOS ในปมประสาทไทรเจมมินาล และกลุ่มเซลล์ไทรเจมมินาลนิวเคลียสคอดาลิสมีสัดส่วนสูงขึ้น และกะเปาะบนใยประสาทรอบหลอดเลือดดำซุปพีเรียเซกจิตาลไซนัสที่ย้อมติดเอนไซม์ nNOS มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น การกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D สามารถยับยั้งการตอบสนองของเอนไซม์ nNOS ต่อไนตริกออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 2A/2C สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอนไซม์ nNOS ในระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ในลักษณะเดียวกับการกระตุ้นด้วยไนโตรกลีเซอริน แต่ไม่สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ของไนโตรกลิเซอรินในการกระตุ้นระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งว่าสารไนโตรกลีเซอรินหรือ DOI สามารถกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ nNOS ในระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ และทำให้เกิดการสังเคราะห์ไนตริกออกไซด์ขึ้นในร่างกาย ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มในอัตราการไหลของเลือดบริเวณเปลือกสมองใหญ่เป็นเวลานาน การกระตุ้นตัวรับซีโรโตนินชนิด 1B/1D สามารถลดผลของไนตริกออกไซด์ที่ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด และการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ nNOS ในระบบไทรเจมมิโนวาสคูลาร์ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่แตกต่างกันของตัวรับซีโรโตนินต่างชนิดในกระบวนการควบคุมการรับการกระตุ้นที่รุนแรงของหลอดเลือดสมอง
Share
COinS