Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of phosphorus partitioning results in sediments by various extraction methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษารูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสในตะกอนจากการสกัดด้วยวิธีต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1771
Abstract
วิธีสกัดรูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสในตะกอน 3 วิธี ได้แก่ SEDEX scheme (Ruttenberg, 1992), Modified SEDEX scheme (Vink et al., 1997) และ Agemian scheme (Agemian, 1997) ถูกนำเข้ามาใช้ในการศึกษารูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสในตะกอน 3 ตัวอย่างที่มีขนาด <125 µm จากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา แม่กลอง และบางปะกง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษารูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสที่ได้มาจากต่างวิธีสกัดในตะกอนเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสรวมในตะกอนโดยใช้เทคนิคทาง X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), ignition methods (Aspila et al. 1976; Vink et al., 1997; Agemian, 1997) และ total digestion method (HF-HCIO₄-HNO₃) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของวิธีสกัดรูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสโดยการนำผลรวมของรูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิเคราะห์ฟอสฟอรัสรวมในตะกอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลการสกัดรูปแบบฟอสฟอรัสในตะกอนจากต่างวิธีไม่สามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันได้ และวิธีสกัดรูปแบบฟอสฟอรัส Agemian (1997) เป็นวิธีสกัดที่ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำสูงกว่าวิธีสกัดของ Ruttenberg (1992) และ Vink et al. (1997) ถึงแม้ว่าทั้ง 3 วิธีก็ให้ผลในเชิงคุณภาพที่เหมือนกันอย่างหนึ่งคือ รูปแบบ Fe-P เป็นรูปแบบที่มีพบมากที่สุดในตะกอนทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง ส่วนรูปแบบอื่นพบในปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ที่แตกต่างกันไป ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาและกระบวนการผุพังของหินในลุ่มน้ำและกิจกรรมมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three sequential extraction schemes in sediments, namely SEDEX scheme (Ruttenberg, 1992), Modified SEDEX scheme (Vink et al., 1997) and Agemian scheme (Agemian, 1997) were employed in the study of three, less than 125 µm fraction of the sediment samples. These sample were collected from Chao Phraya, Mae Klong and Bang Pakong Estuaries. The objective of this study is to compare phosphorus partitioning results in sediment by the three extraction schemes. In addition, the samples were analyzed for total phosphorus contents by X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), ignition methods (Aspila et al., 1976; Vink et al., 1997; Agemian, 1997) and total digestion method (HF-HCIO₄-HNO₃). The total phosphorus contents were used in evaluating the accuracy of the extraction schemes by comparing these values with the sum of all phosphorus fractions. All schemes show different and incomparable results. However, in terms of accuracy, the Agemian scheme shows the most promising results with higher accuracy and precision than those by Ruttenberg (1992)'s and Vink et al. (1997)'s. Eventhough three schemes are incomparable quantitatively but qualitatively all three show the same trend of having Fe-P as the most dominant fraction in all samples. Other fractions show different relative dominant in different samples, which may be caused by the geological conditions and weathering processes in the watersheds and human activities.
Creative Commons License