Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสารหนูในรูปอาร์ซิเนตในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ไคโตแซนแบบเม็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of arsenic (v) from synthetic wastewater using chitosan beads
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1631
Abstract
การศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับอาร์ซิเนตในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ไคโตแซนแบบเม็ด ทำโดยใช้ปฏิกรณ์แบบชุดชนิดผสมสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เวลา พีเอชของสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอาร์ซิเนต และปริมาณไคโตแซน มีผลต่อปริมาณการดูดซับ การดูดซับของอาร์ซิเนตบนไคโตแซนแบบเม็ดถึงภาวะสมดุลภายในเวลาน้อยกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง ที่พีเอชตํ่าให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาร์ซิเนตสูงกว่าที่พีเอชสูงความ สามารถของไคโตแซนแบบเม็ดในการดูดซับอาร์ซิเนตมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.0061-1.3167 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือการใช้ปริมาณไคโตแซน 0.5 กรัม ด้วยอัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 150 รอบต่อนาที ที่พีเอช 6 ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การเพิ่ม ionic strength (NaNO3) และการมีแอนไอออนอื่น (SO42-) ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับของอาร์ซิเนตบนไคโตแซนแบบเม็ด ผลจากการกำจัดไคโตแซนที่ใช้งานแล้วด้วยวิธี leaching test แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของอาร์ซิเนตในสารละลายมีค่าไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adsorption ability of arsenate from synthetic wastewater using chitosan beads was studied in a completely-mixed batch reactor at room temperature. The results indicated that time, solution pH, initial arsenate concentration, and chitosan weight affected the adsorption capacity. The equilibrium adsorption of arsenate on chitosan beads was reached in less than 24 hours. Arsenate removal efficiency was higher at lower pH. Adsorption capacity of arsenate on chitosan beads was in the range of 0.0061 - 1.3168 mg/g. The appropriate conditions for this study were using chitosan weight of 0.5 grams with shaking rate of 150 rpm at pH 6 for 24 hours. Increasing ionic strength (NaNO3) and the presence of other anion (SO4-2) had no effect on arsenate adsorption on chitosan beads. The result from leaching test for spent chitosan beads showed that arsenate concentration in the solution was less than those of the Ministry of Industry’s standard.
Creative Commons License